1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er servitør og jobber på…

"Hun er servitør og jobber restaurant."

Translation:She is a waitress and works in a restaurant.

August 11, 2017

10 Comments


TalNala

Could someone please explain to me why is it "på restaurant" in this sentence but "i restauranten" in "servitørene jobber i restauranten"?


Deliciae

Both prepositions are acceptable in this context, with "på" being somewhat more common.


PDrXJxtT

wait, isn't "restauranten" the restaurant, whereas (I don't know why there isn't an indefinite article in front of it here??) "en restaurant" is "a restaurant"


FlFstur

I think they are interchangeable in this sentence


Kveldulfr

what causes us to drop the indefinite article before restaurant in this case?


Deliciae

It's because the focus isn't on any specific restaurant, but on the act of working at one. You can treat it more like a verb phrase, akin to "å gå på kino" and "å kjøre bil".


mike13211

I hear restauranten, but was marked wrong.


fveldig

The voice is clearly saying 'restaurant' here, so it should be fine :)


Ythrit

Is servitør used for both, waiter and waitress?


Deliciae

Yes, you can use "servitør" for either gender.

"Servitrise" is the strictly female version, but there's been a shift toward gender neutral occupational titles in the past few decades.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.