1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "How do we make soup?"

"How do we make soup?"

Translation:Cum facem noi supă?

August 11, 2017

7 Comments


Ainar-G

Why not "Cum noi facem supă"?


iiai
Mod

    "Noi facem supă." is an affirmative sentence.

    "Cum facem noi supă?" is an interrogative form, with emphasis to "noi" that is ussually understood. Here the word "noi" has the role of emphasizing the local specifics.


Cristiana215467

    Because in romanian it doesn't make sense. "em" from "facem" shows that we are making that action, so we don't need "noi" in the proposition


Victorya_I

    But it is "noi" after "facem" in the correct answer! Why does it go after, but not before the verb?


Miki8307

    The logic of every sentence in any language comes from knowing the relation between words. The further related words are in the sentence the harder to identify that relation and the more ambiguous the sentence becomes. That's why usually nothing comes between an adverb and its verb. It's like separating a child from the parent. It is not normal.
    It also sounds like Yoda. "How we do make soup?"


RobBeckett

    I think that it is for emphasis; but I do not know why 'Cum noi facem supă' is not accepted'. I understand that 'facem' presupposes 'noi' but it is surely not wrong to include it.


iiai
    Mod

      It is not the right order. The rule is: after all ”wh” English words you have a verb. If you want to exercise: https://quizlet.com/_7jxsvs?x=1qqt&i=2hwq4u

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.