"How do we make soup?"

Translation:Cum facem noi supă?

August 11, 2017

5 Comments


Ainar-G

Why not "Cum noi facem supă"?

August 11, 2017

Cristiana215467

Because in romanian it doesn't make sense. "em" from "facem" shows that we are making that action, so we don't need "noi" in the proposition

February 8, 2018

Victorya_I

But it is "noi" after "facem" in the correct answer! Why does it go after, but not before the verb?

August 12, 2018

iiai
Mod

"Noi facem supă." is an affirmative sentence.

"Cum facem noi supă?" is an interrogative form, with emphasis to "noi" that is ussually understood. Here the word "noi" has the role of emphasizing the local specifics.

April 17, 2019

RobBeckett

I think that it is for emphasis; but I do not know why 'Cum noi facem supă' is not accepted'. I understand that 'facem' presupposes 'noi' but it is surely not wrong to include it.

September 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.