"Non c'è bisogno che lui lavori."

Translation:There is no need for him to work.

March 28, 2014

52 Comments


friswing

"There is no need for him to work" (is in my opinion the most elegant English alternative)

April 2, 2015

Margaret_S

yes, I agree. Enjoy your ingot!

May 8, 2015

friswing

Thank you!

May 8, 2015

TheFinkie

I am curious to know what this used to be, since it seems to have been fixed now :)

May 14, 2018

hschaffer

In the subjunctive, proper English is "that he work".

July 22, 2014

CheeseS

Why the original sentence was not "that he would work"?? (I'm not an English native speaker). Someone can help me?

March 15, 2016

Margaret_S

I think it's just a quirk of translation. If they put in 'would' they would have to translate with a model verb.

July 3, 2017

cosmopolita61

In English,you'd hardly use the subjunctive. Wouldn't it sound more natural to say "that he works" instead of "work"?

June 6, 2015

dhunteroz

@cosmopolita61

No, not in a sentence that starts with "There is no need". You can use it in sentences like "Did I tell you that he works in a factory?".

February 2, 2016

Berto29441

Well but here there are not subjunctives!

October 23, 2017

liamvictor

I just put "There is no need that he works." and was marked wrong for the plural on works. It sounds quite natural to me (British). I'd say "There's no need for him to work", or as I entered.

August 4, 2017

nuovaforesta

Why not "he does not need to work"

April 8, 2015

Margaret_S

But you've missed some words.... such as c'e'. You can't just leave them out because the translation is more difficult.

May 8, 2015

CaraDePauUK

Because that's not what the sentence says. This is the subjunctive section, Il Gufo wants you to answer in, or at least stick close to, the subjunctive context.

August 7, 2015

sylvia12664

But since we are learning Italian, not English, it should only be necessary for replies in Italian to be in the subjunctive. Any reply in English that correctly communicates the meaning should be acceptable. After all, language is about communication

March 9, 2016

friswing

For spoken communication, yes, using bodylanguage and so on. But since Duolingo is aiming towards translations of written texts we have to be more careful. Translating between different languages is almost like choosing between synonymes, the underlying meaning are seldom exactly the same. The deviations in meaning grows bigger very fast, if we are not careful. We want to translate wat the writer realy wrote, nothing else. So the 'point of view' is important - and here I mean keeping to the same subject in the sentence in both languages. There is no need for ... and He does not need to ... differ too much.

March 10, 2016

sylvia12664

From an academic point of view, I accept your position, although I would contend that written language is as much about communication as spoken. However, on a practical level, how many DL users are actually ever going to do the sort of translations you mention? Most people want to speak, understand, read (ie understand written material) and possibly write the language(s) they are learning. If they do work as translators, trying to stick too rigidly to the original can result in a stilted, unnatural result that is difficult to read. As a translator I always ask myself "what thought is the author trying to express?", and then render that thought in the second language.

March 10, 2016

Susanna35

Agreed; I just reported this. The meaning is exactly the same, and it makes better sense in English.

May 1, 2015

Mr.Keko

I'm no native English speaker but I thought the two had slightly different meanings:

There is no need for him to work-->"the need is if the situation", his contribute is not essential for the work to be completed.

He doesn't need to work-->the (not) need is his, probably because he's rich enough.

May 28, 2016

MisterChronos

Agreed, why is this also not correct?

April 20, 2015

manosl1

Lucky rich dude!

July 22, 2015

sal17

I've reported that "There is no need that he works" is not very grammatical in English and also that I think it should be correct without the lui in the Italian version.

October 12, 2014

alessandrangela

There is no previously established subject here, so it IS necessary to use 'lui' in Italian. In the subjunctive, 'lavori' is the form for io/tu/lui/lei/Lei. In this sentence, the pronoun is required.

October 12, 2014

NicBarnao

Why is 'lavori' and not 'lavora'

May 4, 2016

alessandrangela

Because the verb (lavorare) is in the subordinate clause beginning with "che", the subjunctive is required. Therefore, it is necessary to use the subjunctive "lavori" instead of the present indicative "lavora".

May 5, 2016

illusio

I put "There isn't a need for him to work", shouldn't that be accepted?

February 5, 2015

NRizel

need is uncountable nouns so u shouldn't put "a" there.

November 28, 2015

Tha127788

Why he "work"?

August 16, 2015

doolfsaxet

It's posher! So is 'should work'. There's a few constructions where this remnant of the subjunctive mood is used. e.g'. It is imperative that you be here by nine', but 'are' would sound ok too I think. So 'demand',' require', 'it is necessary that', 'request', ... may be involved in such constructions.

October 4, 2015

minoenglish

He works?

November 22, 2015

LdiaSposit

Why " There's no necessity that he work " is wrong ?

February 10, 2015

WillB_OU

c'è bisogno che + subjunctive means there is no need of/for/that. "

There's no necessity" isn't really the best way in English to say that, I'd prefer to say: it's not necessary for him to work/it's not necessary he works. So use "non è necessario che"

March 13, 2015

LovroV

Why is There is no need that he work. accepted but ..that he works. is not

January 19, 2016

friswing

he work is subjunctive mood, even English use it after phrases like There is no need, but most often it is avoided, so it is more common to use the infinitive construction ... for him to work

January 19, 2016

LovroV

Yes, thank you for the explanation.

January 19, 2016

AndrDemetr

Just to clarify the subjunctive on this context, can someone translate "There is no need for 'them' to work"? Thanks.

February 28, 2016

synergyzer07

Sarebbe giusto dire 'Non ha bisogno'? O sarebbero giusti soltanto 'non bisogna' e 'non è necessario'?

October 12, 2016

Aratal

Magari...

February 12, 2017

cyclecruiser

What's wrong with "necessity"? I would actually translate it as "there is no necessity for him to work" in that case.

October 18, 2017

kkulonja

Beato lui!

October 30, 2017

SMCave

I would say "He doesn't need to work" but DL didn't llike it!

December 17, 2017

Jake472258

Why isn't it "lavora" for he

April 26, 2018

Karen912685

Shouldn't the i (lavori) indicated plural. The correction that i was given was not the same as above and would not have worked in the singular

July 31, 2018

WalterZAMB4

Can it not also be translated to "there is no need that he work".

Which has a slightly different connotation.

November 14, 2018

Revilo_N

I am a bit annoyed. Now having Duolingo plus it happens all the time that I end a session successfully, but I have to work through the exact same questions again, because my progress is not saved. Very annoying, indeed.

December 31, 2018

Revilo_N

Now I am doing this session the third time, because Duolingo is unable to save my progress. But I cannot do better than not making any mistake. That's no fun anymore!

December 31, 2018

CarolineDe300655

"There's not need that he work" is the most grammatically incorrect English translation that I have read all week! My translation "he does not need to work", although marked incorrect, is obviously the more accurate and correct.

August 21, 2016

norah882442

This does not scan at all and no English person would use this phrase......it needs revoming.

February 28, 2017

MichaelGit4

my answer is the same - put in a slightly different form

June 5, 2018

Julietwhisper1

There is no need that he work is incorrect.It should read 'works'

November 27, 2015

Freitas_Rosa

there is no need that he works -the third persons has an "s"

March 31, 2016

roman2095

The English subjunctive would be "that he work", although I agree that many/most people would not use it.

October 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.