"She especially likes vegetables."

Translation:Elle aime particulièrement les légumes.

August 11, 2017

10 Comments


Kemi359479

Why not notamment?

December 17, 2017

JanHill3

Why not "des legumes"?

August 11, 2017

nicholas_ashley

Generalities associated with uncountable nouns will use either le or la and generalities for countable nouns will use les.

Appreciative verbs such as: aimer, adorer, détester, préférer introduce generalities.

examples

Je suis intéressé(e) par les langues. I am interested in languages.
Il préfère la bière. He prefers beer.
Je déteste le vin. I detest wine.
Elle aime la pluie. She likes rain.
J'aime les légumes. I like vegetables.

Note: if you want to say I like some vegetables. then you say J'aime certains légumes.

August 12, 2017

LesterOlso

So the expression can still be a generality even with the word particularly? I used des légumes because I thought in particular some vegetables.

February 19, 2018

Yucca-Moh

Elle aime notamment les légumes marked wrong? Why notamment did not work here?

February 22, 2018

DebraKing2

why did notamment not work

April 27, 2018

ibuco

Surtout wrong?

February 23, 2018

Lemniscatarum

I'm wondering that too.

September 29, 2018

ShahnazMalhotra

Why not notamment?

January 29, 2019

Brianary

I've come to dread "especially" and similar adjectives of emphasis. I can't ever seem to pick the word I'm supposed to, or I get the verb-adjective order wrong, or the spelling of something like particulièrement just doesn't stick in my head (and is even too complex to reliably compose with my sliding keyboard). This unit also seems to have an awful lot of vocabulary. Maybe it could be broken into more units?

October 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.