"Die Richterin kennt die Bedingungen noch nicht."

Translation:The judge does not know the terms yet.

August 11, 2017

3 Comments


vennamn

I said "the judge doesn't know the requirements yet". Is that wrong?

August 11, 2017

Rakascha

Requirements is mostly translated with Voraussetzungen. While Bedingungen can in some situations have that meaning, it also has different meanings.
In this case, it's unlikely that it means requirements, but without a context it's hard to tell, the german sentence does not make much sense on its own. I could easily come up with a scenario, where it cound be translated with requirements.

August 11, 2017

benwaggoner

In the exercise immediately before this one, "what are the requirements for his help" was translated, "Was sind die Bedingungen für seine Hilfe." Duo can be maddeningly arbitrary sometimes. It doesn't make sense to me, either.

April 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.