"My horse and the Unsullied's horse find the good man's fruit."

Translation:Ñuha anne se Dovaogēdo anne sȳro valo gerpī rhaenis.

August 11, 2017

3 Comments


AdamScott794079

Does the traditional targaryen name, "Rhaenys" come from the High Valyrian word, "rhaenis" meaning, "find"?

August 11, 2017

ArminGali

Doubt that. Rhaenis means they find. The actaul verb is rhaenagon. Plus the name was invented before the language it's probably coincidental.

April 1, 2018

t20f7gYt

Why is there a 'se' here? Usually, with two subjects, the 'and' isn't translated.

November 5, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.