1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Rehema ni mwalimu wa darasa"

"Rehema ni mwalimu wa darasa"

Translation:Rehema is a class teacher

August 11, 2017

10 Comments


aboutpurpo

The or a should be accepted here.


juryrigging

Did you report it?


aboutpurpo

yes. I try to both report and comment when i see a trend in translation.


Angela53250

I agree with the post below, a or the should be accepted


Konrad-Michal

Can a teacher be not a class teacher? Is it enough to say Rehema ni mwalimu?


Katie105911

There are lots of teachers who don't teach a class


Konrad-Michal

If this is the case, it means that mwalimu is a person who studied Education and mwalimu wa darasa is a person employed at school. Am I right?


machieng

it's a matter of being a class teacher vs one who only teaches a subject.

In East Africa, each primary and high school student belongs to a specific class with an assigned classroom for the entire school year; for high school you'll have the same classmates for all 4 years. Each classroom has a teacher that's in charge of it, and in most cases they will also be teaching a subject in that classroom. Each classroom will have multiple teachers, each teaching a different subject. However, not all subject teachers are in charge of classrooms, so not all teachers are class teachers


Konrad-Michal

It is very clear now. Thank you! It is similar here in Poland as well.


gloucester5

'Rehema is a classroom teacher' should be accepted, both because it is the same in meaning and because 'darasa' also means classroom.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.