1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sijambo na hajambo"

"Sijambo na hajambo"

Translation:I am fine and he is fine

August 11, 2017

5 Comments


Matabeleem

so when I answer "I am fine and she is fine," they offer the alternative "I am fine and he is fine." happens every time I use the feminine for yeye; they suggest the masculine... EXCEPT for when I put "He is a nurse." suddenly Duolingo is keen to suggest "She is a nurse." Clueless in Serengeti, haha


Egunjobi1

I said she... Isn' that ok? It was considered incorrect...


circumbendibus

It's in beta. Just hit report next time.


annettelynoneil

I thought leading with a "si" was negative?


juryrigging

It is. Jambo means matter or issue. What you are actually saying in this sentence is "I have no problem and (s)he has no problem."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.