"Somo la uraia"

Translation:Civics subject

August 11, 2017

5 Comments


aboutpurpo

My one complaint is the inconsistency in acceptable answers. Lesson v. Subject v. Civics or mathematics are examples. Especially frustrating is the inconsistent use of articles. This would be a great improvement for an editor to make.

August 11, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yep. The course is in Beta, so we're supposed to be filing reports to help them. Have you been doing that?

August 13, 2017

PetterNord

As a non-native English speaker: what is civics as a subject?

November 11, 2017

RudolfJan

I looked up the translation. It's the science on how society works, elections, government organization, a bit of civil law etcetera.

December 22, 2017

Ernst557459

As a scientist I would not call this science!! Better to say, this is the study of how society works, elections, government organization, a bit of civil law etc. Or ,according to the Oxford Dictionary: the study of the rights and duties of citizenship (chiefly British).

January 25, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.