1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She did not hear what you sp…

"She did not hear what you spoke yesterday."

Translation:Ea nu a auzit ce ați vorbit voi ieri.

August 11, 2017

11 Comments


Pietstanda

is 'ce voi ați vorbit' wrong?


mwnciau

I've read elsewhere that ce needs to always come directly before a verb (like some of the other questions like cine).


Mondori

I don't see what's wrong with 'ce voi ați vorbit'. What happened to flexible word order?!?


nddtyc2

Should be "what you said" in EN?

Would "zis" be acceptable instead of "vorbit"?


poftim

Yes, definitely "what you said". Like so many of these sentences, the English here is (at best) unnatural.


Bert996208

This is a bit confusing, sometimes the second part of the sentence is in present tense. And here it's 2 times in past tense? Maybe because of "ieri" in that part of the sentence.?


MikeBaker874500

What's wrong with "spus" instead of "vorbit"?


AnninaPR

Why is "ce voi ați vorbit" wrong? (Question already asked months ago and never answered to... I am getting more and more frustrated with this course :(:(


CarloGamag1

I also wrote ce voi ati vorbit ieri. I do not understand why the second part of the sentence has to have the subject at the end after the verb


DornenEngel

ea n-a auzit ce ai spus ieri is considered wrong too ...


Jill635577

Ea nu a auzit ca tu ai vorbit ieri.
That is what I wrote and it is incorrect. Can anyone explain to me why it is incorrect? Thank-you.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.