"three"

Translation:さん

August 11, 2017

23 Comments


Sanam_Amin

Where the heck is 5?

October 5, 2017

Animegyrl

Right*

March 3, 2018

Kitty297588

Yeah

March 13, 2018

rojus555

Yeaa... I need 5

May 27, 2018

Hannah319641

三:さん

August 11, 2017

Jen.suga

They should really add kanji 三 (three)

March 11, 2018

lethal_gnome

This is just the part of the course for learning hiragana though, so it wouldn't make sense to jump directly into kanji just yet.

May 15, 2018

Sum_Gai

It is labeled as Hiragana, but this is actually numbers, so Kanji is appropriate since Hiragana isn't used for numbers.

May 16, 2018

Maria982494

"san" in anglo which follows a personal noun of a familiar person vs. "kun" which males use when addressing males of the same age or younger. "sama" follows the noun or the person if the person is older or has a higher degree of age or status in the society. I do recall from my Japanese study YEARS ago!

April 14, 2018

Sum_Gai

Except those are never used by themselves. In English you would say, "Hey, mister!" and everyone would understand you. You could say 「おいさん!」but everyone would think you were yelling at Mr. Oi. If you were to write the honorifics properly, it would be -san, -chan, -kun, and -sama because they are suffixes not words. In Japanese it's ~ instead (~さん).

April 29, 2018

MaryTokuma

how do I find the Japanese keyboard????

November 29, 2017

Sum_Gai

Google is a better place to ask because no one knows what hardware nor software you are using.

April 29, 2018

masyar1

Go to setting

May 21, 2018

Ahbabur

Where is five?

April 15, 2018

chey.ddaenggg

where's the Japanese keyboard?...

April 14, 2018

mommarigo

I know someone named this...

September 24, 2017

SheleMendo

Xf

March 5, 2018

Maria982494

san I do not have a Japanese keyboard in Grand Rapids, MI

March 15, 2018

masyar1

Go to setting and download it

May 21, 2018

Maria982494

san - I do not have a Japanese keyboard in Grand Rapids MI

March 15, 2018

ybSJ5

Three=(さんsan)(みっつmittu※rare words)(三)

March 19, 2018

Sum_Gai

三 us never pronounced mittsu/みっつ. Using いくつ, the generic counter, 三 is pronounced み, and っつ is appended, making the spelling 三つ. I guess officially as the いくつ counter, 三 is pronounced みっ with つ appended, but having that っ included in the pronunciation can be confusing because it is mostly silent. At least, it confused me a bit at first.

May 29, 2018

usha894859

Cool language

April 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.