"three"

Translation:さん

August 11, 2017

27 Comments


Sanam_Amin

Where the heck is 5?


IG-v_e___m_i

5(five)=ご(go)=五(kanji)


emmaj2776

5 is "go" and couse we didn't yet have the signs for it duo didn't tell us that


Jen.suga

They should really add kanji 三 (three)


lethal_gnome

This is just the part of the course for learning hiragana though, so it wouldn't make sense to jump directly into kanji just yet.


Sum_Gai

It is labeled as Hiragana, but this is actually numbers, so Kanji is appropriate since Hiragana isn't used for numbers.


mele017

Well that wouldn't be smart when starting to learn the language and memorising hiragana.


animeiscool24432

So then why add numbers with it? Just so you can learn it early?


mele017

Why not? Japanese has 3 writing systems. It's just a way to memorise some things before you move on to kanji which is super advanced.


Adam_50

If anyone wants this:

1 • 一【いち】

2 • 二【に】

3 • 三【さん】

4 • 四【よん】

5 • 五【ご】

6 • 六【ろく】

7 • 七【なな】

8 • 八【はち】

9 • 九【きゅう】

10 • 十【じゅう】

11 • 十一【じゅう·いち】

12 • 十二【じゅう·に】

13 • 十三【じゅう·さん】

14 • 十四【じゅう·よん】

15 • 十五【じゅう·ご】

16 • 十六【じゅう·ろく】

17 • 十七【じゅう·なな】

18 • 十八【じゅう·はち】

19 • 十九【じゅう·きゅう】

20 • 二十【に·じゅう】

25 • 二十五【に·じゅう·ご】

30 • 三十【さん·じゅう】

35 • 三十五【さん·じゅう·ご】

40 • 四十【よん·じゅう】

45 • 四十五【よん·じゅう·ご】

50 • 五十【ご·じゅう】

60 • 六十【ろく·じゅう】

70 • 七十【なな·じゅう】

80 • 八十【はち·じゅう】

90 • 九十【きゅう·じゅう】

100 • 百【ひゃく】


gamatotchi

How do i save posts lol


Maria982494

"san" in anglo which follows a personal noun of a familiar person vs. "kun" which males use when addressing males of the same age or younger. "sama" follows the noun or the person if the person is older or has a higher degree of age or status in the society. I do recall from my Japanese study YEARS ago!


Sum_Gai

Except those are never used by themselves. In English you would say, "Hey, mister!" and everyone would understand you. You could say 「おいさん!」but everyone would think you were yelling at Mr. Oi. If you were to write the honorifics properly, it would be -san, -chan, -kun, and -sama because they are suffixes not words. In Japanese it's ~ instead (~さん).


GloryKanat

this discussion is confusing me should I use さん or 三 people are saying that hiragana isn't for numbers so...?


1iTvbs.

Sorry for the late reply but you should use 三 (kanji) :D


takethisstuff

You should use the kanji or just the number (3) but yeah not hiragana. Keep in mind are both faily common.


LauraVaiek

So you use さん for Mr/Mrs and for three right?


ybSJ5

Three=(さんsan)(みっつmittu※rare words)(三)


Sum_Gai

三 us never pronounced mittsu/みっつ. Using いくつ, the generic counter, 三 is pronounced み, and っつ is appended, making the spelling 三つ. I guess officially as the いくつ counter, 三 is pronounced みっ with つ appended, but having that っ included in the pronunciation can be confusing because it is mostly silent. At least, it confused me a bit at first.


YapWeiShio1

Pronunciation Ang? Something wrong with the pronunciation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.