1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How many kilograms of corn f…

"How many kilograms of corn flour do you want?"

Translation:Mnataka sembe kilo ngapi?

August 11, 2017

5 Comments


Renata725212

" Sembe" - according to given question ( and my proper choice ) it should to mean - " maize" or " corn flour" but I didn't finde this word in dictionaries. Instead exists - " unga wa mahindi" - corn flour.

August 11, 2017

Renata725212

Thank you :) Right. So, I couldn't to find meaning of " sembe" in kiswahili dictionaries because it is not kiswahili but sheng. Original kiswahili's word is - unga ya mahindi. " Sembe" means the same - corn flour. Similar situation is with " kiungo / viungo" - it is also sheng and original name for spice is - " masala" ( sing. and plural )

August 19, 2017

Caroline638330

Can you use also Unataka sembe kilo ngapi?

October 5, 2017

Catriona28475

Yes! Report it if it isn't accepted.

May 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.