1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You have your beer."

"You have your beer."

Translation:Du hast dein Bier.

March 9, 2013

15 Comments


barra86

why "du hast eure Bier" is not right?


Lenkvist

You are mixing up two types of "you". "Du" is used for informal singular (one person) and "euer" (not eure, because Bier is neuter) is used for plural (a group of people).


AlejandraV14298

Anyway, "du hast euer Bier" is a correct answer, meaning "you (2nd person sing.) have your (2nd. person pl.) beer. The beer of more than one person, I mean. (so I won't give you mine!)


Wandering.Seeker

ihr/euer also is used by germans for singular as an alternative for "Sie".


mpestorius

Why is this dein and not deinen?? I thought in the accusative it would be deinen. >??


Lenkvist

"Bier" is a neuter word, which means that it remains "dein" in Akkusativ.


arya.swati

Shudnt this be deines then in accusative?


Lenkvist

No. Deines works like the English "yours".

Ich habe mein Bier und du hast deines.


MAB-15

Why does "Du hast ihre Bier." not work


Juliazhou

Ihre Bier for Sie(polite way of you),You can either use "Du hast dein Bier" or"Sie haben ihr Bier"


az_p

In your second sentence, you forgot to capitalise Ihr. Lowercase ihr means "her".

Du hast dein Bier = "You have your beer" (informal, individual)
Ihr habt euer Bier = "You have your beer" (informal, to a group)
Sie haben Ihr Bier = "You have your beer" (polite, any number of people)
but
Sie haben ihr Bier = "You have her beer" (polite)

To answer 'MAB-15', note that the possessive pronouns are all inflected to match the neuter (das) Bier in accusative case, i.e. they all have 'blunt' endings. You would only use -e endings for grammatically feminine objects, i.e. Du hast deine Katze = "You have your cat".


Bob20020

Why not deinen?


ClaudiaCal247790

Bier is neuter, 'deinen' is for masculine words


Hunter.Ownbey

Wouldn't it be "Du hast deinen Bier" because "Du" is the main subject, and "Bier" is the indirect subject? I don't understand the Dative Case...


az_p

Good news, this is accusative case! Review Duolingo's notes (scroll down).

Du is the subject (nominative case)
hast is the verb. It takes an object
dein Bier is the direct object. What do you have? "A beer".

Bier is a neuter object (remember it in your head as das Bier, the drink for all genders), so doesn't need an ending on the possessive pronoun dein in either the nominative or accusative case.

Check out my how-to-guide for constructing possessive pronouns here.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.