"You have your beer."

Translation:Du hast dein Bier.

March 9, 2013

27 Comments


barra86

why "du hast eure Bier" is not right?

March 29, 2013

Lenkvist

You are mixing up two types of "you". "Du" is used for informal singular (one person) and "euer" (not eure, because Bier is neuter) is used for plural (a group of people).

March 29, 2013

AlejandraV14298

Anyway, "du hast euer Bier" is a correct answer, meaning "you (2nd person sing.) have your (2nd. person pl.) beer. The beer of more than one person, I mean. (so I won't give you mine!)

July 19, 2014

Wandering.Seeker

ihr/euer also is used by germans for singular as an alternative for "Sie".

October 18, 2013

SchnapsHexe

alternatively, "Ihr haben euer Bier."

April 23, 2013

Lenkvist

"Ihr habt euer Bier"

April 23, 2013

SchnapsHexe

You're right. Thanks.

April 24, 2013

mpestorius

Why is this dein and not deinen?? I thought in the accusative it would be deinen. >??

March 9, 2013

Lenkvist

"Bier" is a neuter word, which means that it remains "dein" in Akkusativ.

March 9, 2013

arya.swati

Shudnt this be deines then in accusative?

July 7, 2014

Lenkvist

No. Deines works like the English "yours".

Ich habe mein Bier und du hast deines.

July 7, 2014

Bob20020

Yes I looked up a video, ONLY MASCULINE CHANGES INTO ACCUSATIVE! Fem and neu stay the same

April 9, 2015

MAB-15

Why does "Du hast ihre Bier." not work

September 2, 2013

Juliazhou

Ihre Bier for Sie(polite way of you),You can either use "Du hast dein Bier" or"Sie haben ihr Bier"

October 5, 2013

az_p
Mod

    In your second sentence, you forgot to capitalise Ihr. Lowercase ihr means "her".

    Du hast dein Bier = "You have your beer" (informal, individual)
    Ihr habt euer Bier = "You have your beer" (informal, to a group)
    Sie haben Ihr Bier = "You have your beer" (polite, any number of people)
    but
    Sie haben ihr Bier = "You have her beer" (polite)

    To answer 'MAB-15', note that the possessive pronouns are all inflected to match the neuter (das) Bier in accusative case, i.e. they all have 'blunt' endings. You would only use -e endings for grammatically feminine objects, i.e. Du hast deine Katze = "You have your cat".

    January 5, 2016

Bob20020

    Why not deinen?

    April 9, 2015

ClaudiaCal247790

    Bier is neuter, 'deinen' is for masculine words

    June 30, 2015

Hunter.Ownbey

    Wouldn't it be "Du hast deinen Bier" because "Du" is the main subject, and "Bier" is the indirect subject? I don't understand the Dative Case...

    January 21, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Good news, this is accusative case! Review Duolingo's notes (scroll down).

      Du is the subject (nominative case)
      hast is the verb. It takes an object
      dein Bier is the direct object. What do you have? "A beer".

      Bier is a neuter object (remember it in your head as das Bier, the drink for all genders), so doesn't need an ending on the possessive pronoun dein in either the nominative or accusative case.

      Check out my how-to-guide for constructing possessive pronouns here.

      January 21, 2016

HannaHeiddeger

      Deine is akkusative oder was?I thought subject+akkusative was right...

      December 23, 2013

VxAmp

      Ohhhhh. I just got it -.- Smh. "Ihr" goes to "euer" "Du" goes to "dein"

      February 5, 2015

LightL77

      Why not "Du hast deinen Bier" ?

      April 13, 2015

Hunter.Ownbey

      Because its not in the dative case

      January 22, 2016

blargblargblarg

      Yes, why does ' du hast ihre bier not work?:

      March 10, 2014

Pberg70

      Not sure but maybe because is neutral

      April 15, 2014
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.