"The girl has a hamster."

Translation:Το κορίτσι έχει ένα χάμστερ.

August 11, 2017

11 Comments


Stergi3

To looks similar in Greek and English. A usual mistake is to forget to change alphabet in the beginning of translation.

August 11, 2017

Steve445395

I wrote "Το κορίτσι έχει χάμστερ" and received the correction "Το κορίτσι έχει ένα χάμστερ". I know there are some other cases where the indefinite article can be omitted. Is there any particular reason why it can't be omitted here?

July 25, 2018

RubenBruynooghe

"Το κορίτσι έχει χάμστερ" should be correct according to my Greek friend. We were just having a discussion about when you are allowed to drop the indefinite article and she said in this case it would definitely be allowed.

April 2, 2019

dikaio-polis

You're quite right. And that would be a better translation than "Το κορίτσι έχει ένα χάμστερ." But I suppose that's already been known. There are many other sentences without the indefinite article.

August 18, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "Το κορίτσι έχει χάμστερ." is one of the correct translations. From what I see it was edited 4 months ago.

August 18, 2019

Lars205292

Why does this question not accept κοριτσι for girl?

August 11, 2017

jaye16
Mod

You can see from the sentence at the head of this page that "το κορίτσι" is the accepted translation. Maybe you didn't use "Το" and used a different article?

August 11, 2017

Noone220300

I had the same problem: when you write "Η κοριτσι" it says you need to write "Η κοπελα" ...instead of saying "το κορίτσι"...

January 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ok there are two issues here.

  1. It should be "το κορίτσι" (yes the word "girl" is neuter in Greek).
  2. When the Duobot (the computer program) that administers the course sees an error with an article instead of changing the article it gives another word with that article...this is a long-standing issue over many courses. We hope it is corrected.

So, either το κορίτσι or η κοπέλα would be correct translations.
Thank you for your understanding and your input.

January 3, 2018

ChrisYanga

The term κορίτσι, not my answer, should be accepted.

January 7, 2018

jaye16
Mod

And "το κορίτσι most certainly is accepted which you can see from the heading on this page as well as the other comments here.

January 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.