1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Drīvose vali ābrī kirini iss…

"Drīvose vali ābrī kirini issi."

Translation:Actually, the men and the women are happy.

August 11, 2017

11 Comments


Natalie411895

Said the slave owner to the human resources worker.


knight33922

"men and women are actually happy" not accepted, ❤❤❤?!


Cailean_Seoilidh

I believe it is because you didn’t specify which men and women. That just means all men and women. It might accept “The men and the women are actually happy”.


shayaknyc

I translated "Drīvose" as "truly" and I was told I was wrong....is truly all that different from "in truth" or "actually" ?


nitrogentriiodid

'Drējī' is 'truly', 'drīvose' is 'actually' or 'in fact'


jdhdhe1

Don't give up!


AustinGallant

Men and women are not happy everywhere. This is bs.


corzinza

Why when we translate "valar morghulis" we add "all"? (ALL men must die)


Lana_B89

Is it because Vali is men but Valar is all men?? (Genuinely asking lol)


VasilePopa15

I think it's something related with "hulis" but still dont know very good..


WhiteWolf7575

I don't think so , all men are dying

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.