1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind Anna und Lukas."

"Wir sind Anna und Lukas."

Translation:We are Anna and Lukas.

August 11, 2017

60 Comments


g3WLXaOb

Apparently you get this incorrect for using the more common English spelling of Lucas? That seems strange. Foreign names, like Piotr, are often Anglicized when translated into English. Regardless, the point of the sentence is not the correctness of the name.


PERCE_NEIGE

Names are not important, but it's funny to know.
I wrote «We are Ann and Luke», and it was accepted. (It corrected «Ann» in «Anna through, which is weird, since the English is Ann originally, but accepted «Luke».


vjosullivan

People's names do not change when they cross borders. The fact that some names have similar names in other languages is interesting but irrelevant.


bulcky_bois

I didnt get it wrong but used lucas


lamegod

Why do we use sind instead of bist?


alexandru_b91

Because the conjugation is not like English.

English - German

(to be - sein)

I am - Ich bin

You are - Du bist

He/She/It is - Er/Sie/Es ist

We are - Wir sind

You are - Ihr seid

They are - Sie sind


vikash4796

They are - will it be sie (lowercase) sind or Sie sind?


mizinamo

"they are" is sie sind.

(At the beginning of a sentence, though, the first word is always capitalised. So if sie sind is at the beginning, it will be Sie sind.....)


PerunBolt

I always keep the original spelling of the names of people and places from those countries to show respect and understanding when using English. (Such as 'Kyiv', Ukraine not 'Kiev' (the 'Russified' version of the name of the city.) Thus I keep Anna and Lukas spelling as is. You do not need to change and 'Anglesize' foreign names. I like to show respect to those cultures.


mizinamo

Really? You say "Moskva" and "Roma" rather than "Moscow" and "Rome"?

Do you also say "Deutschland" and "Rossiya" rather than "Germany" and "Russia"?

What do you do in countries that have multiple languages - do you call the capital of België/Belgique/Belgien "Brussel", "Bruxelles", or "Brüssel"? And what do you call Jerusalem?


GrosserBart

Give me a break. Do you ask everyone how they spell their names when you meet them to make sure you get it right if you write them a letter?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a proof of disrespect. For instance, I know some guys who anglicized their name because American or English people are not able to pronounce their names correctly. That's rude to have your name mispronounced.
I know a French guy who's called Michel, and he is «Michael» in New York, etc... and those guys don't consider it rude, it's just funny. It's a personal choice, and it depends how difficult is the pronunciation.


RodneyDavi15

Why would using the German name Lukas be wrong instead of the name Luke?


amble2lingo

A person's name is their name. In German, you would never call someone named Johann "John" unless they ask you to. The same goes for Spanish, you would never call Miguel "Mike."


PERCE_NEIGE

No, they accept «Luke», and it's fine.

I know people who are called «Michel» an everyone pronounces it «Michael» in the US. It's not a problem. A French Jean is often called John, etc...


Aya307104

So both bist and sind means "are" the question is when to use each one of them?


KyleDavidKnell

Sind is the plural for "are", so you (singular) are = du bist, we are = wir sind


SSB73435

You are- Du bist, again you are - Ihr seid? Why the difference? And what is the meaning of the two and their usage I can't understand if someone would explain (maybe again), it would help me a lot


mizinamo

du is used when you are speaking to one person whom you know well (first-name terms, more or less). Hans, du bist ein Junge.

ihr is used when you are speaking to several people whom you know well. Anna und Lukas, ihr seid Kinder.

English uses old plural form (ye, you) even for one person, but German still keeps those two separate.


javadjvt

For example, If I say, "Du bist eine Frau (singular)" another way of saying that is,"Ihr seid eine Frau (Plural/more than one)". Both mean you are a woman.Ihr = Plural form of you & Du = Singular form of you


mizinamo

ihr seid eine Frau is not "another way of saying that".

ihr seid is plural, as you say. It's the form you use when speaking to several people.

Several people cannot all be "a woman". If you are speaking to five people, they can be five women. But they cannot all together be one woman.


Sobrightety

@Jordan675123 We use sind because it is like "is" but for more than one nouns.

In this case there is Anna and there is Lukas.

We are = wir sind

Bist is used when you're referring to the 2nd person (Du bist / You are)


lKrutilK

is 'wir' pronounced with 'r' at the and or 'r' is silent


Jussel11

I am a german native speaker. I pronounce the r at the end of german words like -ur- in turn and -ear- in learn, but more open. I am from the north rhine area and speak nearly standard german.


mizinamo

That depends on the part of Germany you're in.

A reasonably standard pronunciation would to be pronounce the final -r as a kind of "a" sound, as if it were spelled wia (but not quite as open as a full "a").


BrunoLoureiro81

So, Ana is wrong. Anna is the right answer. Please, don't!!!


Maya986030

Why is there 2 forms for "you are" and what is the difference, where do we use the different forms?

You are - du bist You are - Ihr seid

Please reply and help out


mizinamo

Why is there 2 forms for "you are"

Singular versus plural.

The same reason we distinguish "I am" from "we are", or "he is" from "they are".

du bist is singular (you're speaking to one person); ihr seid is plural (you're speaking to several people).


AdellaHofstetter

I can't find the answer to this on google and so I'm asking here in hope of a decent answer. Which is more commonly spoken in Germany: "wir sind so und so", oder "wir heißen so und so"?


ccityplann

"Anne" is not accepted for some reason


ThmsM

How do you pronounce "sind", I heard there is a j sound at the start, is that correct?


mizinamo

No. It is pronounced roughly as if it were an English word spelled zint.

Starts with a z sound as in zoo, zebra, zero and rhymes with hint or print.


rindyu

How to say Wir? Why doesnt it sounded like vir? If its like wasser (w become v)?


Veda247685

What is annn and lukas


mizinamo

Anna is a woman's name in Germany.

Lukas is a man's name in Germany.

Since they are names, they are both capitalised.


dascream

When writing an English translation containing a person's name, is it better to spell the anglicized version or spell it the way it is written (e.g. substituting a "c" in place of a "k")?


mizinamo

When writing an English translation containing a person's name, is it better to spell the anglicized version or spell it the way it is written (e.g. substituting a "c" in place of a "k")?

Write it the way it is in the original, e.g. Lukas stays Lukas and doesn't turn into Lucas, Luke, ....

Like how, for example, François Mitterand doesn't become Frank or Francis in English. Nor does "Bill Clinton" turn into "Willi" in German.


dascream

Thanks very much for the quick reply! I agree with you 100%, and I figured that'd be the answer. I just had to double check because many of the natively German speaking people, that I know, have the habit of pronouncing and/or spelling many anglicized names with the German version. I've asked my German and Austrian friends about it, and the answers vary. Either way, i agree with you. The French example you have makes it obvious. Thanks again!


Kyle558587

It wont let me use ampersands


mizinamo

It wont let me use ampersands

Correct. Please use standard English spelling, writing out "and" with letters instead of writing "+" or "&" or "n" or anything else.


John830018

Difference between "Du bist" and "Ihr seid"


mizinamo

Difference between "Du bist" and "Ihr seid"

It's still the same as when SSB73435 asked about this matter one year ago. Please read the existing comments first.

If something is incomplete, unclear, or contradictory, please say what you have difficulties with.


sadaf315435

I wrote as a mistak(you are anna and lucas exercise)but it says its ok!and wrote another sentence


GrosserBart

It's very irritating that you have to memorize the spellings of the names of people. Especially when you may have only seen it a couple of times. Spelling of proper names shouldn't be "graded." I wrote Ana and Lucas not to anglicize them or anything, that's just how I typed it automatically and it said it was wrong. Mullarkey.


MaranAshle

It marked Ana wrong and said Anna was the correct name.


mizinamo

It marked Ana wrong and said Anna was the correct name.

Indeed. Anna is a German name. Ana is a Spanish name.


Alex140144

It sounds like its cutting off Anna a little


Mike75012

My translation was correct. Only Lucas was with small L. That's not a language error


Celestandra

I can't believe I got an incorrect answer by using "Ana" instead of "Anna". Both spellings are found throughout North America; is there only the one spelling in Germany?


mizinamo

I can't believe I got an incorrect answer by using "Ana" instead of "Anna". Both spellings are found throughout North America; is there only the one spelling in Germany?

That's right.

She's a German girl and she's called Anna.

Ana is the Spanish spelling of the name -- there are many Spanish speakers in the US, but not in Germany, so Ana is not very common in Germany at all. But there are many girls called Anna.

It was the number 4 most common name for girls in 1999, for example (i.e. among those who are now 20), at least if "Anna" and "Anne" are counted together. (Source: https://gfds.de/vornamen/beliebteste-vornamen/ )


AbbyFoote4

I wasnt confused on grammar, i jjst thought the lady said Julia


chelsisi

I spelled Lukas the common english way, Lucas, and i still got it wrong. Everything else was correct except for the spelling of Lukas.


EmeraldPhoenix1

Well, if a person's name is spelled Lukas, it's spelled Lukas. When I moved to a different country, my name didn't change.


duolingosentry

App defect on Samsung 8 (Android): listening exercise begins, then, < 1/10 sec later, the app says "not quite right blah blah blah"


JerseyHuds

I kinda found it hard to undertsand .. anna sounded like Maenner


espoclark

Could not for the life of me understand the speaker saying "Lucas".


GM_CHECKMATES

Grammarly speaking, this is not a correct sentence.


mizinamo

What would you say is wrong with it, "grammarly" speaking?

Which part of it is wrong, why, and how should it be correct, in your opinion?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.