"Wir sind Anna und Lukas."

Translation:We are Anna and Lukas.

1 year ago

23 Comments


Jordan675123

Why do we use sind instead of bist?

1 year ago

alexandru_b91

Because the conjugation is not like English.

English - German

(to be - sein)

I am - Ich bin

You are - Du bist

He/She/It is - Er/Sie/Es ist

We are - Wir sind

You are - Ihr seid

They are - Sie sind

1 year ago

vikash4796

They are - will it be sie (lowercase) sind or Sie sind?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

"they are" is sie sind.

(At the beginning of a sentence, though, the first word is always capitalised. So if sie sind is at the beginning, it will be Sie sind.....)

1 year ago

AzGV7o
3 weeks ago

g3WLXaOb

Apparently you get this incorrect for using the more common English spelling of Lucas? That seems strange. Foreign names, like Piotr, are often Anglicized when translated into English. Regardless, the point of the sentence is not the correctness of the name.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE

Names are not important, but it's funny to know.
I wrote «We are Ann and Luke», and it was accepted. (It corrected «Ann» in «Anna through, which is weird, since the English is Ann originally, but accepted «Luke».

1 year ago

PerunBolt

I always keep the original spelling of the names of people and places from those countries to show respect and understanding when using English. (Such as 'Kyiv', Ukraine not 'Kiev' (the 'Russified' version of the name of the city.) Thus I keep Anna and Lukas spelling as is. You do not need to change and 'Anglesize' foreign names. I like to show respect to those cultures.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Really? You say "Moskva" and "Roma" rather than "Moscow" and "Rome"?

Do you also say "Deutschland" and "Rossiya" rather than "Germany" and "Russia"?

What do you do in countries that have multiple languages - do you call the capital of België/Belgique/Belgien "Brussel", "Bruxelles", or "Brüssel"? And what do you call Jerusalem?

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not a proof of disrespect. For instance, I know some guys who anglicized their name because American or English people are not able to pronounce their names correctly. That's rude to have your name mispronounced.
I know a French guy who's called Michel, and he is «Michael» in New York, etc... and those guys don't consider it rude, it's just funny. It's a personal choice, and it depends how difficult is the pronunciation.

1 year ago

RodneyDavi15

Why would using the German name Lukas be wrong instead of the name Luke?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

A person's name is their name. In German, you would never call someone named Johann "John" unless they ask you to. The same goes for Spanish, you would never call Miguel "Mike."

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE

No, they accept «Luke», and it's fine.

I know people who are called «Michel» an everyone pronounces it «Michael» in the US. It's not a problem. A French Jean is often called John, etc...

1 year ago

Aya307104

So both bist and sind means "are" the question is when to use each one of them?

1 year ago

KyleDavidKnell

Sind is the plural for "are", so you (singular) are = du bist, we are = wir sind

1 year ago

SSB73435

You are- Du bist, again you are - Ihr seid? Why the difference? And what is the meaning of the two and their usage I can't understand if someone would explain (maybe again), it would help me a lot

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

du is used when you are speaking to one person whom you know well (first-name terms, more or less). Hans, du bist ein Junge.

ihr is used when you are speaking to several people whom you know well. Anna und Lukas, ihr seid Kinder.

English uses old plural form (ye, you) even for one person, but German still keeps those two separate.

1 year ago

Sobrightety

@Jordan675123 We use sind because it is like "is" but for more than one nouns.

In this case there is Anna and there is Lukas.

We are = wir sind

Bist is used when you're referring to the 2nd person (Du bist / You are)

1 year ago

lKrutilK

is 'wir' pronounced with 'r' at the and or 'r' is silent

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That depends on the part of Germany you're in.

A reasonably standard pronunciation would to be pronounce the final -r as a kind of "a" sound, as if it were spelled wia (but not quite as open as a full "a").

1 year ago

Jussel11

I am a german native speaker. I pronounce the r at the end of german words like -ur- in turn and -ear- in learn, but more open. I am from the north rhine area and speak nearly standard german.

1 year ago

ccityplann

"Anne" is not accepted for some reason

1 year ago

rindyu

How to say Wir? Why doesnt it sounded like vir? If its like wasser (w become v)?

3 weeks ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.