Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acele rațe vor pâine."

Translation:Those ducks want bread.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Coriander18
Coriander18

I wish I knew where this answer came from, I've studied the tables on this and that and acele doesn't appear on it. In the sentences for practice the feminine plural of those came up as 'alea', in the table fem plural comes up as 'acelea' but we have also been given 'alea' for those (f.plural) as a common variation. at present I don't know why I keep getting it wrong (I've noticed that 'these' mplural has also come up as 'acesti' (with , under s) rather than the acestia (same comma) given in the table. Any help to get my brain round it would help.

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

You should be aware that the course notes are sometimes inaccurate and/or incomplete.
Here are three different ways to say "Those ducks want bread":

  • Acele rațe vor pâine.
  • Rațele acelea vor pâine.
  • Rațele alea vor pâine. (alea is a rather informal shortening of acelea)
1 year ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

Thank you, I can see it changes according to before after noun and the definite article is used if the noun is first.

1 year ago