"I wear an orange coat in the spring and fall."

Translation:春と秋はオレンジ色のコートを着ます。

August 11, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HumanSashimi

Commentator R0dluvan mentioned a little bit about it but here's more on the colors and の.

So you have six colors in Japanese that can be treated as い形容詞 (i-adjectives), because they end with い。These are: 「赤い」「青い」「白い」「黒い」「黄色い」「茶色い」. And when you put an i-adjective in front of a noun you do not need to use の。For example: 赤いコートを着ます。

However, all the other colors are considerd nouns (or sometimes in dictionaries described as no-adjectives, to highlight their descriptive nature (probaby)). Since they are nouns they need to be treated as such and therefore you need to use the の particle.

There's a twist though, you can make the six "special" colors into nouns by simply removing the い。Example: 赤のコート (is basically the same as 赤いコート).

Also, you don't always have to add 色(いろ) to the noun colors. It can be omitted and depends on the context. Since オレンジ, just like in English, is also the name of the fruit it can become troublesome if one does not know the context. For example オレンジの花 could very well mean the flower that grows on the orange tree instead of an orange flower. オレンジ色の花 would make that distiction clear. But a lot of times in Japanese, very much so in spoken Japanese, you can leave out stuff that is already understood through context. So if you're talking with someone about the color of flowers, just saying オレンジの花 would most likely suffice, and they would not think of the flowers from the orange tree.


R0dluvan

Saying 赤のコート instead of 赤いコート is sort of like how you can say "A coat of red" instead of "a red coat". ("A coat of red, a coat of gold, a lion still has claws..."). In English the former is more poetic though, don't know if there's any such distinction in Japanese?


Kana332264

赤色 places emphasis on the color and makes the color specific.


DaveWatter

Is that the rain of castemire


soup_sponge

ありがとうございます


Kana332264

Perfectly well said. This is the first time i see a highly useful discussion post with nothing to add or remove.


Joe264823

It would make it easier to remember if we know why midori is not an I adjective.


Kavyle

The i-adjs by themselves are "aka", "ao", "shiro", "kuro", "ki", and "cha"; and the no-adjs are "midori", "murasaki", "hai" (or gure--), "oranju", and "pinku".

So I think the best way is to remember that if the noun version is a loan word or it ends in an "i" sound, it's a no-adj, with the exception of "ki" (yellow), which is still an i-adj.


TyrantRC

The way I remember it is that all five primary color in japanese are usually used as i-adjectives (黄色い、赤い、青い、黒い、白い) and the rest are usually used as a noun.

I didn't know 茶色い was used as an i-adjective, I don't think is that common though.


BMGX4H

オレンジコート is accepted


nobby_

So there isn't really a difference in correctness? You can either say it as a noun or as an adjective, which ends up in using or not using the no-particle?


3ruch1n

So Duo wears no clothes on winter and summer and only a coat on spring and fall?


Kana332264

Whoever downvoted this doesn't have any understanding of japanese language. は particle here means you explicitly do something in spring and fall, に would mean you do something in spring and fall, but it's not really closed you don't do it otherwise.


EliBrody

Where did that の come from?


sora_Japan

'an orange coat' is 'オレンジいろのコート'.


Switch_Z

Is it really necessary?


R0dluvan

Yes, orange is not an adjective in Japanese, it's a noun. Many colors work like that. The only ones that don't need "no" are the ones that end in "i" like "kuroi", "akai", "aoi" and are proper adjectives.


LimeGreenTeknii

色 (いろ) means color, as in the noun.

So オレンジ色のコート is more literally like saying "coat of orange color."


Haru_u

Whats the difference between "きます" and "はきます"?


_jclipse

I believe きます is used for clothes worn on the torso and はきますis for clothes worn on the legs and below.


Kana332264

You are correct. There's a few others, but don't worry about them yet.


Nola_S

why is "春と秋、オレンジ色のコートーを着ます" marked as wrong ? I though that for dates and temporal things like today, next month and so, we can do that ?


jesus.vela6

Coat is コート, not コートー. It could've been because of that


Rael763700

The "answer" it wants seems to keep changing. I had it written in kanji, but accidentally typed the last verb wrong and it showed me that. Then I typed it all in kanji the next time, without mis-typing, and then it said that was wrong and told me to write it in hirigana. It might be useful to have an option to see all possible answers


ivanwiyanto

Can I say オレンジいろのコートをはるとあきはきます?


darcymiller02

I wrote "春とあきはオレンジ色のコートをはきます". How is this not accepted? did I do something wrong?

Duo's lack of fluidity is starting to really piss me off, I'm thinking of ditching it completely and just using the Genki textbooks and Memrise. :p


TyrantRC

着ます【きます】 for things on your upper-body from the shoulders down

履きます【はきます】for things on your lower-body (i.e. pants, skirt, etc.)

Unless you are wearing your coat in your legs, I would say きます is more appropriate here.


Morgan587330

はきます is not the correct verb - it should be きます.


NickMarsto1

If you use the topic marker は after the seasons the phrase translates as "Spring and autumn will come in Orange colour coats" . Poetic though that may be, If you are more concerned to convey what you will wear in either your spring or autumn wardrobe, the particle で or even に would be more useful.


Kana332264

Nnot quite, while you're correct that は is a topic marker, the difference is that は implies that you ONLY wear them in the spring and fall, while に would imply you especially wear them in the spring and fall.

This is the folly of trying to attribute exact translations to japanese particles.


Zanelarking

I think you misinterpreted 着ます for 来ます. They're both pronounced きます, but the latter means 'come' while it's the former that means 'wear'.


OpenWaterSwim

春 「はる」Spring and 着 「き」Wear look so much alike.


aaron16720

yo, why is it calling ki chaku


TyrantRC

「春と秋はオレンジ色のコートを着ます」

【はると・あきは・オレンジ -いろの・コートを・きます】

着る【きる】

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.