"I wear an orange coat in the spring and fall."

Translation:春と秋はオレンジ色のコートを着ます。

August 11, 2017

31 Comments


HumanSashimi

Commentator R0dluvan mentioned a little bit about it but here's more on the colors and の.

So you have six colors in Japanese that can be treated as い形容詞 (i-adjectives), because they end with い。These are: 「赤い」「青い」「白い」「黒い」「黄色い」「茶色い」. And when you put an i-adjective in front of a noun you do not need to use の。For example: 赤いコートを着ます。

However, all the other colors are considerd nouns (or sometimes in dictionaries described as no-adjectives, to highlight their descriptive nature (probaby)). Since they are nouns they need to be treated as such and therefore you need to use the の particle.

There's a twist though, you can make the six "special" colors into nouns by simply removing the い。Example: 赤のコート (is basically the same as 赤いコート).

Also, you don't always have to add 色(いろ) to the noun colors. It can be omitted and depends on the context. Since オレンジ, just like in English, is also the name of the fruit it can become troublesome if one does not know the context. For example オレンジの花 could very well mean the flower that grows on the orange tree instead of an orange flower. オレンジ色の花 would make that distiction clear. But a lot of times in Japanese, very much so in spoken Japanese, you can leave out stuff that is already understood through context. So if you're talking with someone about the color of flowers, just saying オレンジの花 would most likely suffice, and they would not think of the flowers from the orange tree.

October 24, 2017

R0dluvan

Saying 赤のコート instead of 赤いコート is sort of like how you can say "A coat of red" instead of "a red coat". ("A coat of red, a coat of gold, a lion still has claws..."). In English the former is more poetic though, don't know if there's any such distinction in Japanese?

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

赤色 places emphasis on the color and makes the color specific.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

Perfectly well said. This is the first time i see a highly useful discussion post with nothing to add or remove.

April 16, 2018

Joe264823

It would make it easier to remember if we know why midori is not an I adjective.

February 21, 2019

EliBrody

Where did that の come from?

August 11, 2017

sora_Japan

'an orange coat' is 'オレンジいろのコート'.

August 11, 2017

Switch_Z

Is it really necessary?

August 18, 2017

R0dluvan

Yes, orange is not an adjective in Japanese, it's a noun. Many colors work like that. The only ones that don't need "no" are the ones that end in "i" like "kuroi", "akai", "aoi" and are proper adjectives.

August 20, 2017

Kana332264

Technically right, technically wrong. オランジ is also a の adjective. However, there is a sense of ambiguity until 色 is added.

April 16, 2018

Duo_Werner

Thank you - this helps a lot!

August 20, 2017

Haru_u

Whats the difference between "きます" and "はきます"?

November 1, 2017

_jclipse

I believe きます is used for clothes worn on the torso and はきますis for clothes worn on the legs and below.

December 21, 2017

Kana332264

You are correct. There's a few others, but don't worry about them yet.

April 16, 2018

3ruch1n

So Duo wears no clothes on winter and summer and only a coat on spring and fall?

May 9, 2018

Kana332264

Whoever downvoted this doesn't have any understanding of japanese language. は particle here means you explicitly do something in spring and fall, に would mean you do something in spring and fall, but it's not really closed you don't do it otherwise.

May 9, 2018

Rael763700

The "answer" it wants seems to keep changing. I had it written in kanji, but accidentally typed the last verb wrong and it showed me that. Then I typed it all in kanji the next time, without mis-typing, and then it said that was wrong and told me to write it in hirigana. It might be useful to have an option to see all possible answers

December 8, 2017

NickMarsto1

If you use the topic marker は after the seasons the phrase translates as "Spring and autumn will come in Orange colour coats" . Poetic though that may be, If you are more concerned to convey what you will wear in either your spring or autumn wardrobe, the particle で or even に would be more useful.

December 14, 2017

Kana332264

Nnot quite, while you're correct that は is a topic marker, the difference is that は implies that you ONLY wear them in the spring and fall, while に would imply you especially wear them in the spring and fall.

This is the folly of trying to attribute exact translations to japanese particles.

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

Small problem, both 秋 and 時 mean "fall/autumn". Duolingo doesn't accept 秋 even if it's listed in hints, haven't tried 時 yet.

April 16, 2018

toastedbunz

DUO IDC ABOUT KLINGON HAVE A SEPERATE COURSE FOR KANJI

August 21, 2018

ivanwiyanto

Can I say オレンジいろのコートをはるとあきはきます?

January 3, 2019

Skwez

no but I think thay you could say オレンジいろのコートがはるとあきにきます

January 23, 2019

R0dluvan

No, that's wrong. You can't use "ga" here because the coat isn't doing the wearing. You need to use "ha" or "wo".

January 23, 2019

TyrantRC

The question is why would you do it like this... remember as things are near the verb are also more important in the sentence for japanese. In this case I'm sure you could say オレンジ色のコートを春と秋に履きます, but this way you are making emphasis on the "spring and fall" part instead of the thing you are wearing.

April 21, 2019

darcymiller02

I wrote "春とあきはオレンジ色のコートをはきます". How is this not accepted? did I do something wrong?

Duo's lack of fluidity is starting to really piss me off, I'm thinking of ditching it completely and just using the Genki textbooks and Memrise. :p

April 21, 2019

Morgan587330

はきます is not the correct verb - it should be きます.

April 29, 2019

TyrantRC

着ます【きます】 for things on your upper-body from the shoulders down

履きます【はきます】for things on your lower-body (i.e. pants, skirt, etc.)

Unless you are wearing your coat in your legs, I would say きます is more appropriate here.

May 2, 2019

darcymiller02

oh ok, thanks!

May 25, 2019

MonkeyAce9

They should call these questions Kanji only.

April 30, 2019

Morgan392010

So for some reason 「秋と春はオレンジ色のコートを着ます」is not accepted. Whilst I grant you it means "I wear an orange coat in the fall and spring" the meaning is the same. I feel it's unfair to say it's incorrect when in reality "spring and fall" and "fall and spring" are really interchangeable for the meaning of the overall sentence.

May 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.