1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wer? Er!"

"Wer? Er!"

Translation:Who? He!

August 11, 2017

41 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Who? Him!" should work in English. It didn't for me, anyway.


mizinamo

    It should work now.


V358500

    What do u mean?


mizinamo

    I mean "I have added that as an alternative translation, so Who? Him! should be accepted as a translation of Wer? Er! as soon as the list of accepted translations is synchronised with the official website/app".


Nate896107

    But wouldn't that be a translation of "Wer? Ihn!"


mizinamo

    It would if the grammar of English and German were identical.


Nate896107

    In other words, I believe that although colloquially accepted, "Who? Him!" is grammatically improper.


Anodorus

    Are the downvotes on Nate896107 because he is wrong? Or because the people downvoting don't like the idea that they themselves have been using improper grammar?


CarlosVEEGM

    It worked for me


CJ.Dennis

    Who did? He did! Who? Him!


Quinnquilly

    Surely "Who? He!" is actually incorrect in English?


mizinamo

    It's not part of the native speech of many native speakers, but it is part of the standard formal language.

    There are many "Englishes", each with their own grammar, which is mostly - but not completely - the same.


wxfrog

    Who he? Hoo! Ha! ;)


Fishy39

    Ha ting tang :D


ingernet

    Walla walla bing bang!

    (For those of you who don't know the song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cmjrTcYMqBM)


tedhaubrich

    I can't come with a grammatical rule that would make it incorrect, but definitely akward enough I think maybe someone with a better grasp of grammar could explain why.


ElizaYohe

    Strictly speaking, the whole phrase is incorrect, because it's a pair of sentence fragments. Ignoring that, no actual rule dictating which is right (if anything, he would be correct because whom wasn't used), but it sounds awkward and few natives actually care or know about who vs whom.


DavidHarri227108

    Sentence fragments actually have grammar, too. See my comment elsewhere in this thread about the French influence on English.


DavidHarri227108

    In most English speakers' native grammar, "he" is a word that can't stand alone. That is why I think it sounds funny to some people's ears.

    The reason for this, I think, is French influence on the language. In French, for a pronoun to be able to stand alone, it has to be in the stressed form, e g moi, vous, elle, eux. Our direct-object pronouns function in this same way.


DavidHarri227108

    I should also mention that Danish, Swedish and Norwegian also work this way. So it could actually be a combination of Danish and French influence on English.


WilliamQuill

    Preferring the translation "Who? He!" is teaching people bad English grammar while they learn German. Cite all the rules you like, but idiomatic and spoken language matters, and "Who? He!" would sound bizarre at worst, stilted and foreign at best.


A_Sesquipedalian

    I suspect quite strongly that they didn’t want it to necessarily make perfect sense (precedent: the Duolingo sentence “He ain’t heavy, he’s my brother”, where ‘ain’t’ shouldn’t be used). If I’m correct, it’s just meant to be a reference to the ‘Witch doctor’ song i.e. Who? He! Who ah ah, bing bang wolla e.t.c.


RaymondGri1

    Australian native speaker again: Although " Wer? Er!" is the correct German pronoun, in English, although technically and grammatically, "he " is correct — in common English usage, native speakers would use " Him!" If you said; " Who? He!" Australian speakers would think you sounded idiotic, and certainly, they would think your English very unnatural.


Marky777Mark

    I agree, "Who, him?" - no one in English would ever say "Who HE"


FelicitySpeed

    Totally agree that Who He is soooo awkward.


threelitre

    Couldn't choose correct answer "Him" as not present, so I had to settle for "He", this doesn't work as an answer in english however, even if it is the direct translation!


EmeraldBear

    I think it's because we would say, "Who did it? He did it? It's leaving he in the nominitive case because you're asking about a subject.


El_Scoobo

    "It is he" is formally correct (he is it), but colloquially, "It is him" is used more often. Turning it around, however, nobody would say "Him is it". See [this link.] (https://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/pronoun.asp)


mmlak

    Why not Whom? He!


mizinamo

    Because "Whom?" is used to ask after an object -- equivalent to Wen? in German for the direct object.

    But Duo's sentence has Wer?, which is in the nominative case and used to ask after a subject, so the English equivalent is "Who?".


ChromateX

    Wer? Er! Wie? Sie! Wes? Es? (Also "wes" was not marked wrong, is that something I shouldn't say?)


mizinamo

    Wie? Sie!

    I assume you're joking; wie means "who" in Dutch but not in German, where it means "how".

    (Also "wes" was not marked wrong, is that something I shouldn't say?)

    It's an old form of the word wessen "whose", which nowadays is only found in fixed expressions or proverbs, such as Wes Brot ich ess, des Lied ich sing (= Wessen Brot ich esse, dessen Lied singe ich): literally, something like "Whose bread I eat, his song I sing", similar to "Who pays the piper calls the tune": indicating that people will tend to obey people who give them things.


Jim573296

    I'm pretty sure, who? He? Is correct English gammer. If you and more to the sentence it becomes clear. Q. Who is the culprit? A. He is the culprit. You would not say, Him is the culprit. So he is correct, but not often used so sounds weird.


haloswarm

    I said it right 3 times but it never picked up er


thefeinyx

    I can't think of any situation where someone would say that, but ok.


ItIsAylin

    What' the difference between "wer" and "wem"?


GeorgeMeak1

    Shouldn't this be "Whom? He!"


mizinamo

    Shouldn't this be "Whom? He!"

    That doesn't make sense in English -- "whom" is an object form but "he" is a subject form.

    If you're asking after an object and answering, it would be "Whom? -- Him!"

    If you're asking after a subject and answering, it would be "Who? -- He!" for traditional speakers, "Who? -- Him!" for many younger speakers.

    The German can only be subject, since wer and er are both nominative, and German still strongly distinguishes between subject (nominative) and object (accusative) forms.

    wen ("whom") is very much alive in German, even if it's obsolescent in English.


SteffieSproat

    Nobody says that.. It's Who, him?


CJ.Dennis

    Didn't it say "Vier Eier"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.