"Wer? Er!"

Translation:Who? He!

8/11/2017, 7:32:18 PM

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Who? Him!" should work in English. It didn't for me, anyway.

    8/11/2017, 8:51:08 PM

mizinamo
    Mod

    It should work now.

    8/12/2017, 6:06:13 AM

CarlosVEEGM

    It worked for me

    3/30/2018, 6:33:10 PM

CJ.Dennis

    Who did? He did! Who? Him!

    11/15/2017, 10:11:21 PM

DaWeirdTEng

    Surely "Who? He!" is actually incorrect in English?

    9/24/2017, 11:38:22 AM

mizinamo
    Mod

    It's not part of the native speech of many native speakers, but it is part of the standard formal language.

    There are many "Englishes", each with their own grammar, which is mostly - but not completely - the same.

    9/24/2017, 3:03:30 PM

wxfrog

    Who he? Hoo! Ha! ;)

    10/24/2017, 12:02:03 PM

Fishy39

    Ha ting tang :D

    3/23/2018, 7:30:36 PM

ingernet

    Walla walla bing bang!

    (For those of you who don't know the song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cmjrTcYMqBM)

    12/7/2018, 4:13:01 PM

tedhaubrich

    I can't come with a grammatical rule that would make it incorrect, but definitely akward enough I think maybe someone with a better grasp of grammar could explain why.

    10/4/2017, 3:57:47 AM

ElizaYohe

    Strictly speaking, the whole phrase is incorrect, because it's a pair of sentence fragments. Ignoring that, no actual rule dictating which is right (if anything, he would be correct because whom wasn't used), but it sounds awkward and few natives actually care or know about who vs whom.

    11/7/2017, 3:24:59 PM

EmeraldBear

    I think it's because we would say, "Who did it? He did it? It's leaving he in the nominitive case because you're asking about a subject.

    11/12/2017, 11:11:34 PM

Marky777Mark

    I agree, "Who, him?" - no one in English would ever say "Who HE"

    12/4/2017, 3:51:03 PM

FelicitySpeed

    Totally agree that Who He is soooo awkward.

    1/6/2018, 10:23:15 AM

El_Scoobo

    "It is he" is formally correct (he is it), but colloquially, "It is him" is used more often. Turning it around, however, nobody would say "Him is it". See [this link.] (https://www.grammarbook.com/grammar/pronoun.asp)

    3/11/2018, 6:05:04 PM

mmlak

    Why not Whom? He!

    4/30/2018, 10:46:49 PM

mizinamo
    Mod

    Because "Whom?" is used to ask after an object -- equivalent to Wen? in German for the direct object.

    But Duo's sentence has Wer?, which is in the nominative case and used to ask after a subject, so the English equivalent is "Who?".

    5/1/2018, 7:23:54 AM

GlenM

    Good answer! I would automatically ask 'Whom?'

    12/17/2018, 5:24:55 AM

WilliamQuill

    Preferring the translation "Who? He!" is teaching people bad English grammar while they learn German. Cite all the rules you like, but idiomatic and spoken language matters, and "Who? He!" would sound bizarre at worst, stilted and foreign at best.

    12/4/2018, 9:07:50 AM

ChromateX

    Wer? Er! Wie? Sie! Wes? Es? (Also "wes" was not marked wrong, is that something I shouldn't say?)

    1/27/2019, 5:45:31 PM

mizinamo
    Mod

    Wie? Sie!

    I assume you're joking; wie means "who" in Dutch but not in German, where it means "how".

    (Also "wes" was not marked wrong, is that something I shouldn't say?)

    It's an old form of the word wessen "whose", which nowadays is only found in fixed expressions or proverbs, such as Wes Brot ich ess, des Lied ich sing (= Wessen Brot ich esse, dessen Lied singe ich): literally, something like "Whose bread I eat, his song I sing", similar to "Who pays the piper calls the tune": indicating that people will tend to obey people who give them things.

    1/28/2019, 2:53:13 PM

Jim573296

    I'm pretty sure, who? He? Is correct English gammer. If you and more to the sentence it becomes clear. Q. Who is the culprit? A. He is the culprit. You would not say, Him is the culprit. So he is correct, but not often used so sounds weird.

    2/23/2019, 4:31:48 PM

haloswarm

    I said it right 3 times but it never picked up er

    2/23/2019, 7:25:27 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.