1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin Anna."

"Ich bin Anna."

Translation:I am Anna.

August 11, 2017

55 Comments


Maverick13666

How is 'ich' pronounced? Is it 'ish' or 'ikh'


Ines310963

The ch in ich sounds like the ch in the Spanisch chili or mochito.


Zeddioh

Exactly like "fish" without "f".


mizinamo

No. Maybe in Cologne or thereabouts, but that's not standard pronunciation.

You should aim to keep Kirche (church) and Kirsche (cherry) distinct, and this also means not making ich sound like isch.

Just like a "huge human" in English should not sound like a "shooj shooman" -- the "hy-" sound at the beginning of those words does not sound "exactly like" a "sh" sound, but for many speakers it does sound rather similar to the German ch sound in ich.


Ernestorad2

why not like fig, without the "f" and a strong ending with "h", that would be igh.


DarrylAlle1

I put ana instead of anna. Come on!


Rob935487

Spoken by a man?


BilalSalha

IT IS i am anna not my name is anna


PERCE_NEIGE

My name is Anna. = Ich heiße Anna (Meine Name ist Anna)


mizinamo

No, meine Name is wrong -- Name is masculine, so it would have to be mein Name.

That said, ich heiße X is more common than mein Name ist X, in my experience.


Jules730827

Sorry but how was i supposed to guess he was saying a name?


Flora320137

Anna sounded like eine to me :(


splittongue

Ha! This pronouced by a man, I listened to it 5 times and still could not get it right, it sounded like 'anner' or 'honour' and for the hack of me, I could not imagine a man could say 'I am Anna' :)


OKIu5L

Decades ago, I was told it's an egregious Americanism to say "Ich bin Anna" instead of "Ich heisse Anna". May I know what part of the German speaking world "Ich bin Anna" is the acceptable form?


TobyStam0

Coming from the North I can say that either version is acceptable, just like either version of "I am Anna" or "I am called Anna" is fine :-) I guess it depends on the question though which one you would use: If asked, what is your name, you are more likely to respond with "Ich heisse Anna", while if asked who are you, you would probably respond with "Ich bin Anna" :-)


DechenJen

The word "Anna" is difficult to understand as it's spoken (to American ears). It sounds like the words Ein or Und and Er, which are also used during the lesson.


Eve196061

I'm concerned that it counted me wrong for listening, and typing "Ana" rather than "Anna" :(


mizinamo

But now you have learned something, right?

That the name is spelled Anna with two Ns in German. Unlike, say, Spanish.


nourrito

Hey could the grading algorithm take into account the different spellings of "anna"


mizinamo

Hey could the grading algorithm take into account the different spellings of "anna"

The German name Anna is only spelled one way in Germany.

Similarly, the German name Julia is just Julia, not Yuliya or however it might be spelled in other countries.


BobRoss4

I tpye the answer in english and its wroung i type in german its wroung wtf?


TwilightSperkle

i need help pronouncing these words :c


Ana185646

Ja. I am Ana! Don't misspell my name, silly


mizinamo

Just like you don't want your name spelled Anna -- so the German person that Duolingo talks about doesn't want her name misspelled Ana.

Spell the German name the German way, and the Spanish/Croatian name the Spanish/Croatian way.


DariusGrecea

Wow your Ana I have a friend who name is Ana.


BenBaker452872

Anna sounds like eine in these lessons, a different name would be better.


BenBaker452872

Anna sounds like eine, a different name would be better...


MausamMeht4

Anna mean's can anyone tell me??


mizinamo

Anna is a name, like Mausam.


Arya299475

what is the meaning of 'bin' ?


B9OX6

What does 'bin' mean?


mizinamo

"am".

It's a form of the verb "to be" (sein) used when the subject is "I" (ich).


drlyricx

what about ... my name is Anna. how do you say that? thanks


mizinamo

A literal translation of that would be "Mein Name ist Anna."

But I would say it's more common to say "Ich heiße Anna" instead.


jemmafishe1

how is ich pronoused


Flower971357

Cheaters, firts all time "ich bin eine..." And then twisted with "ich bin Anna". :P pouf!!


Lizzy-the-Wolf

..Erm, That's what I put, and it said I was wrong? lol


Aspen097

When they it in slow mo it sounds like eine not anna


handlikeatree

'Anna' can be spelt in many ways but I guess Duolingo wants learners to get the German spelling


mizinamo

I guess Duolingo wants learners to get the German spelling

Yes.


simon527882

I'm tapping the speak button and it never gives me a chance to talk, it just says i'm wrong before i've tried


Poe0382

I don't see how this or the saying i am a woman or i am a girl is helpful for me. I am a man. The first phrases of German i learn shouldn't be i am a woman, i am a girl and i am anna.


James570196

It said i got "bin" wrong although i say it find could someone tell me how to make it more clear?


RobertoVegeta

"Ich bin Anna" said by a man is quite unusual.


JGinvokesparley

Not only is it unusual, it appears to miss the point of what language learners are here for in favour of assuaging the very type of sentiment that led people to downvote your comment.


elizabeth28756

My name is elizabeth..so how it called in German?


mizinamo

My name is elizabeth..so how it called in German?

The German version is Elisabeth (and it's pronounced like this: https://forvo.com/search/Elisabeth/de/ )


rajeevShar618980

I love this app and I am able to learn Spanish and I am learning little bit but please make another mode mode that in which we can learn Spanish like Hindi like we speak Hindi by that we can be able to speak Spanish also and other languages please help I will give it 5 star


Ernestorad2

Duo also offers Spanish. The language grammar is similar in structure to French. Just don mix either one. When learning a language, stay focused and it will sound simple when in public.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.