1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin Anna."

"Ich bin Anna."

Translation:I am Anna.

August 11, 2017

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

sonal2913

How is 'ich' pronounced? Is it 'ish' or 'ikh'

August 22, 2017

ToocoolFor8

Exactly like "fish" without "f".

September 21, 2017

mizinamo

No. Maybe in Cologne or thereabouts, but that's not standard pronunciation.

You should aim to keep Kirche (church) and Kirsche (cherry) distinct, and this also means not making ich sound like isch.

Just like a "huge human" in English should not sound like a "shooj shooman" -- the "hy-" sound at the beginning of those words does not sound "exactly like" a "sh" sound, but for many speakers it does sound rather similar to the German ch sound in ich.

September 21, 2017

BilalSalha

IT IS i am anna not my name is anna

January 17, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

My name is Anna. = Ich heiße Anna (Meine Name ist Anna)

February 8, 2018

mizinamo

No, meine Name is wrong -- Name is masculine, so it would have to be mein Name.

That said, ich heiße X is more common than mein Name ist X, in my experience.

February 8, 2018

DarrylAlle1

I put ana instead of anna. Come on!

May 5, 2019

B9OX6

What does 'bin' mean?

September 8, 2017

mizinamo

"am".

It's a form of the verb "to be" (sein) used when the subject is "I" (ich).

September 8, 2017

drlyricx

what about ... my name is Anna. how do you say that? thanks

October 3, 2017

mizinamo

A literal translation of that would be "Mein Name ist Anna."

But I would say it's more common to say "Ich heiße Anna" instead.

October 4, 2017

TwilightSperkle

i need help pronouncing these words :c

November 14, 2017

JimmyJimbell

Does "Ich sind Anna" work too?

November 28, 2017

mizinamo

No, not at all.

sind is the verb form for wir (we) or sie (they) or Sie (formal you); you can't use it when the subject is ich (I).

It would be like saying "I are Anna" in English - the subject and the verb do not match.

November 29, 2017

OKIu5L

Decades ago, I was told it's an egregious Americanism to say "Ich bin Anna" instead of "Ich heisse Anna". May I know what part of the German speaking world "Ich bin Anna" is the acceptable form?

January 3, 2018

TobyStam0

Coming from the North I can say that either version is acceptable, just like either version of "I am Anna" or "I am called Anna" is fine :-) I guess it depends on the question though which one you would use: If asked, what is your name, you are more likely to respond with "Ich heisse Anna", while if asked who are you, you would probably respond with "Ich bin Anna" :-)

January 20, 2018

jemmafishe1

how is ich pronoused

January 24, 2018

Rob935487

Spoken by a man?

May 5, 2019

Flower971357

Cheaters, firts all time "ich bin eine..." And then twisted with "ich bin Anna". :P pouf!!

July 6, 2019

Lizzy-the-Wolf

..Erm, That's what I put, and it said I was wrong? lol

July 6, 2019

Aspen097

When they it in slow mo it sounds like eine not anna

August 18, 2019

DechenJen

The word "Anna" is difficult to understand as it's spoken (to American ears). It sounds like the words Ein or Und and Er, which are also used during the lesson.

September 12, 2019

Eve196061

I'm concerned that it counted me wrong for listening, and typing "Ana" rather than "Anna" :(

September 24, 2019

mizinamo

But now you have learned something, right?

That the name is spelled Anna with two Ns in German. Unlike, say, Spanish.

September 24, 2019

nourrito

Hey could the grading algorithm take into account the different spellings of "anna"

October 4, 2019

mizinamo

Hey could the grading algorithm take into account the different spellings of "anna"

The German name Anna is only spelled one way in Germany.

Similarly, the German name Julia is just Julia, not Yuliya or however it might be spelled in other countries.

October 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.