1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It's fun to read manga."

"It's fun to read manga."

Translation:マンガを読むのは楽しいです。

August 11, 2017

10 Comments


sanchi2929

What's the difference with: マンガを読むことがたのしいです。


KagayakuSeiza

If I recall correctly what my Japanese teacher said years ago, I believe you use の to refer to something you've experienced or that's in some way familiar to you. Using こと would be a little weird here, because if you're saying something is fun, that implies that it's something you do. I guess you could possibly say 漫画を読むことはたのしいですか to ask someone if it is fun if you've never read manga and have no idea what it's like.


TottyBarne

I lived in Japan and found こと to be more common as a normalizer /gerund creator because no is used as a particle


Brettah31

Why use katakana for the word manga when the kanji is more commonly used?


Damitris

マンガ is less common than 漫画、but it is still used sometimes.


KevinMerck1

漫画を読むのは楽しいです


LauriannedaC

What's with accepting manga in one sentence and only accepting comic books in the other? Consistency will be appreciated Duo.


Aelfwine81

Is マンガの本を読むのが楽しいです incorrect? I shouldn't be penalized for adding の本 since it is a book, even if it's somewhat redundant. Sometimes Duo likes his redundancies. And as far as understand it, the particle が should be just less specific than は. Is it necessary here?


FrankLobo22

Why sometimes it is が and sometimes は?


Spaqin

This lesson gets boring with just 楽しい in all the sentences...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.