MateuszWoj5

I need to speak German at C1 - C2. Any suggestions?

Hello,

In the future, I would like to attend a university where speaking German at least at level C1 is compulsory. I am currently somewhere between A2 and B1. I just started on Duolingo to reinforce my german vocabulary and grammar. In the near future, I will try to read the news in German, or some books or even watch some movies. I'm currently 16 y.o. and I'm going to study at high school for next 4 years (yeah... at that age we are starting high education here in the Czech Republic), so I have quite a lot of time to improve my German. Of course, we had German lessons last 4 years and we will have German lessons also another 4 years, however, our teachers teach the language quite bad, they are speaking almost whole lesson only in Czech (they have to because my classmates don't understand much when they are speaking German). I would love, if you could write down some recommendations for me, how could I became a very fluent German speaker.

Thanks

Matthew

August 11, 2017

6 Comments


King2E4

The only way to get fluent in any language is to practise speaking, whether it be with native speakers or to yourself. It may sound strange, but you will never improve your fluency if you don't speak. The moment your words start flow out your mouth with ease, without having to stop every five seconds to think about how you say something, is the moment you can call yourself a "fluent" speaker.

Just remember that fluency is a difficult concept to understand since it is subjective; we all have our own opinions on this fluency thing. For some people, like yourself, you need to be a confident speaker if you wish to get into university. For others, only decent fluency should suffice (to the point where you can speak clearly and not have to keep pausing in mid-sentence).

It helps to understand the grammar as that can improve your fluency. You will also need to know at least 5000 of the most commonly used words in the German language in order to have a very good command of it.

You can increase your vocabulary by; 1) using Duolingo (of course) 2) using other resources such as Memrise 3) reading a lot of material in German (you'll find a lot of words to learn) 4) listening to a lot of German shows/films/news/etc

August 11, 2017

Heike333145

I think if I were in your situation, I would consider traveling to the country and speaking with people there. At 16, I took a language course in Brighton to improve my English, and these two weeks helped me more than several months of studying the language at home. I stayed with a family.

August 11, 2017

pentaan

Goethe-Institut courses and examinations are well known throughout the world and the associated certificates are accepted as a qualification by employers and further education institutions in many countries.
The Goethe-Institut's German language examinations correspond to the levels of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) and range from A1 for beginners to C2 for langua

"Can you give some links about German?"
comment/23463112

August 12, 2017

MelvilQ

Don't know how far away you live from the German border, if it is too far, you can try to find online language exchange partners and skype with them. If you already have an idea of what you want to study in Germany, you might profit from reading the introductory literature in German, to get into academic language.

August 12, 2017

beefschuhe

I am doing something similar, as I need a B2 level to enter a MA program for philosophy at the University of Vienna by next winter. ^^ The best thing that you can do is just speak constantly, get an application like HelloTalk if you don't have the means of traveling, find some newspapers and magazines that seem interesting, and as long as you stay motivated and practice every single day, you'll make progress fast.

August 13, 2017

SvenDK

Indeed, speaking the language is key. My wife is German, so for me that's easy. Still each time I visit her family, my German improves. If you can afford it to actually stay in Germany for a couple of months, that helps as well, as you will be immersed. For example, Heidelberg has many Asian students who need to meet the same criteria. They actually came over to practice all day fore weeks. Watch German tv does help a bit as well. During my A2 courses our teacher suggested to watch episodes of children's TV. In Germany they call it KiKa (Kinder Kanal).

August 13, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.