"Ābra rōvi azanti jorrāelza."

Translation:The woman loves a large knight.

August 11, 2017

7 Comments


TylerGilli

who doesn't?

August 20, 2017

Nngpi

Rōva vala issa.

September 7, 2017

OliverBens6

Ah ok, I see now that my question from the large discussion is answered here. "Rōvys" does indeed have a different ending if it's in the accusative case.

August 11, 2017

TylerGilli

always think it's plural because ends in "i". /me shakes fist towards old valyria

August 22, 2017

Sinthorion

The more I progress in this course, the more I'm convinced that it's not a very good language because the different declinations are so very different and there's a lot of ambiguity of you don't know the exact gender and class of the word.

September 21, 2017

Nngpi

It sure feels like there's a lot of complexity simply for the sake of complexity, as if the author tried to add every obscure peculiarity of natural languages he could think of. Of course, it doesn't help that the course is only available 'from English', which means many words or sentences that would have a straightforward translation in lots of languages need a very unwieldy translation in English to be remotely accurate.

September 21, 2017

StephieRice

Well, it does seem that he wanted to emulate ancient natural language, heavily latin.

If more speakers contribute to more courses in the future, we will indeed have more than the "from English" course. But be prepared for the wait.

May 31, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.