"Другий семестр"

Translation:The second term

1 year ago

3 Comments


thezerech
thezerech

Term should not be accepted as, at least in my expierance, it is has different meaning.

My school has 4 terms divided into 2 semesters. They're rather different and as far as I know not interchangeable.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I would say it should be accepted, but as an alternative translation, not as the main sentence that is shown in the exercises...

1 year ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

English has such a word as semester which means exactly семестр and can be much better used here than term

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.