1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "How do I get to the post off…

"How do I get to the post office?"

Translation:郵便局にはどうやって行きますか?

August 11, 2017

18 Comments


MuttFitness

I got it marked wrong for not including the wa/ha marker. That has to be a mistake.


ayu680031

Now corrected.


FrankLobo22

I wrote 郵便局にどうやっていきますか?and that was accepted.


katachresis

Is "どうやって郵便局に行きますか?" acceptable? Is the Duolingo wording a much more common word order so that my translation would be very odd? Or is the には necessary here instead of just a に?

Looking online I've found a conversation on the Japanese Stack Exchange (https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/44053/are-possessive-particles-implied-in-a-conversation) where: A: Bさんはどうやっておおさかにいきますか。わたしはバスです。 Which seems like my wording would be fine.


KaterinaRuud

What does やって mean?


RickGoGoGo

As far as I know, どうやって means how in Japanese.


Liam315

どう means "how", やって is the て-form of やる which means "to do/undertake/perform."

Put together it means something along the lines of "how do I undertake to do X."


LaserDuck

Why is "郵便局までどうやって行きますか" wrong?


Charles574374

Same question. I had まで instead of に and it didn't take it. (まで was used in other sentences, like the one with the Ikebukuro train station.) Reported.


SteveAtkin10

Surely 行けますか should be accepted also, I was taught by a native Japanese teacher that the potential form is more fitting for this kind of question?


jmarie310

The potential form is better. How can I get to the post office? どうやって行きますか is too blunt.


Jesus-Smith

There should be a way to play the entire sentence after you've strung it together, so you may hear if it "sounds right" or not, before committing to it fully and submitting.


ixdxkx

「郵便局どうやって行きますか。」is not accepted.


HiddenGnome

Was accepted for me on 26th of march, 2020. Just an update.


AiXhP3

Aren't どうゆうびんきょくへ行きますか easier? Or am I wrong?


justMonika_

Will 「どうやって郵便局まで行きますか?」be correct?


MouliZoR

Could 「郵便局にどう行きますか」be a valid answer here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.