"How do I get to the post office?"

Translation:ゆうびんきょくにはどうやって行きますか?

August 11, 2017

10 Comments


davidolson22

I got it marked wrong for not including the wa/ha marker. That has to be a mistake.

October 24, 2017

Filvorn

same

March 21, 2018

katachresis

Is "どうやって郵便局に行きますか?" acceptable? Is the Duolingo wording a much more common word order so that my translation would be very odd? Or is the には necessary here instead of just a に?

Looking online I've found a conversation on the Japanese Stack Exchange (https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/44053/are-possessive-particles-implied-in-a-conversation) where: A: Bさんはどうやっておおさかにいきますか。わたしはバスです。 Which seems like my wording would be fine.

October 18, 2017

KaterinaRuud

What does やって mean?

March 3, 2018

RickGoGoGo

As far as I know, どうやって means how in Japanese.

May 15, 2018

Liam315

どう means "how", やって is the て-form of やる which means "to do/undertake/perform."

Put together it means something along the lines of "how do I undertake to do X."

June 11, 2018

LaserDuck

Why is "郵便局までどうやって行きますか" wrong?

December 12, 2018

Charles574374

Same question. I had まで instead of に and it didn't take it. (まで was used in other sentences, like the one with the Ikebukuro train station.) Reported.

December 31, 2018

ixdxkx

「郵便局どうやって行きますか。」is not accepted.

April 5, 2019

AiXhP3

Aren't どうゆうびんきょくへ行きますか easier? Or am I wrong?

August 11, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.