1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He came yesterday."

"He came yesterday."

Translation:Er kam gestern an.

August 11, 2017

19 Comments


Duolessio

Why ankommen but not kommen? Duo won't accept "Er kam gestern" unless I add "an" at the end. But I thought ankommen was more "to arrive*, whereas here I have to translate " he came yesterday".


Viola866768

Yes, you're quite right. He arrived yesterday. would be "Er kam gestern an." - he came yesterday = Er kam gestern. That seems to be one of many translation problems done in duo.


Buddha_Bunny

I agree with the confusion. "Arrived" and "came" are two different concepts and can only be used to mean the same thing with context.


Araucoforever

Duolessio and Viola866768: I am amazed that after 2 years NOBODY at Duo has addressed this issue. "Ankommen" is to arrive and "Kommen" is to come. Two different concepts that could ONLY mean the same according to the context which is not given in this exercise.


NicholasPa38063

You, and all the others below, are all correct.


PushythePirate1

I have the same question


xAlpine8294

Arrived and came are synonyms.


Araucoforever

xAlpine8294, I disagree with you: Arrived and came are not synonyms. "To arrive" means that you came from another city, town, country, etc. "To come" could mean that you just stopped by for a visit and not necessariy that you arrived from another city or country.


SydneyBlakem

I also want to know why "er kam gestern" is wrong.


MarcoJansen96

It's not: er kam gestern = he came yesterday, er kam gestern an = he arrived yesterday


pierpaolob6

why gestern kam er an is wrong ?


Tzindo

Not native but this looks right to me. Flag it via the reprt button Sometimes its hard to ensure all permutations of a sentece will all be marked correct for example you could also have written: gestern ist er angekommen. or Er ist gestern angekommen. These are both valid but it takes a lot of work to ensure all are accepted as valid answes, dont stress it too much just report it.


SeanMay4

It doesn't accept 'Er kam Gestern' and it doesn't accept 'Er ist gestern gekommen'. Hope someone gets round to updating the answers for this sentence.


NicholasPa38063

In English this should be "He arrived yesterday".


AmirAfsharNoori

Why "Gestern kam er an" is wrong?


Araucoforever

AmirAfsharNoori, I am in the same situation as you. Why "Gestern kam er an" is wrong?? You have been waiting 4 months for an answer and I guess I will join the line of disappointed students that are systematically ignored by Duo.


JohnHeiby

"Er kam gestern" should , in my opinion be allowed.. Who knows if he arrived yesterday or just came by for a visit. One translator program liked the alternative translation.

Duden: einen Ort erreichen, an einem Ort eintreffen


nikolaos385113

doesn't ankommen mean arrived and not came or do i know that wrong.


MeanFloyd

Duolingo does not accept, "Er ist gestern angekommen." Shouldn't it?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.