"Which dress?"

Translation:Quelle robe ?

March 9, 2013

15 Comments


gregoir123

When does one use quelle rather than the root laquelle?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Quelle" needs a noun, it is an interrogative adjective: quel vélo ? quelle robe ? quels jours ? quelles fleurs ?

"Laquelle" is a pronoun, it can be used as a stand alone whenever you have a choice: lequel est ton vélo ? laquelle est ta robe ? lesquels sont tes jours préférés ? lesquelles sont les fleurs que tu veux ?

March 9, 2013

Yuevolution

Is Laquelle est robe correct?

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"laquelle est robe" = "which one is dress". It does not work, as you can see.

October 12, 2013

Dritjon

what about "laquelle robe" ?

October 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

laquelle is a pronoun that you cannot use as an adjective: quelle robe ? or laquelle ?

October 27, 2014

Dritjon

thankyou

October 28, 2014

br13lle

By the way, you always need an article in French, so it should be "la robe". But still, that would make a different sense.

July 24, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Quelle vs. que? help!

November 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Quelle" is an interrogative adjective that agrees in gender and number with the noun it modifies: quel vélo ? quelle robe ? quels jours ? quelles fleurs ? (which/what bicycle, dress, days, flowers...?)

"Que" starting a question is a pronoun: "que fais-tu ? (what are you doing?)

November 5, 2013

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

Ooookay, so the stem is 'Que' sort of, and the ending matches the gender & number? I think I got it!

November 6, 2013

noodle90

Quick question, sorry if it's silly I thought we couldn't mention any item without defining it with la/le/des etc

does the Quel/Quelle define it depending on the masculinity?

December 1, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, in 99% of cases, nouns come with a determinant. A determinant can be an article (le, la, un, une) or an adjective: demonstrative (ce, cette...), possessive (mon, ma...) or interrogative (quel, quelle...).

All these determinants agree in gender (masculine, feminine) and number (singular, plural) with the noun they modify:

  • quelle robe ? quel chapeau ? quelles robes ? quels chapeaux ?
December 2, 2013

MikeSS7

This is the kind of lesson that makes me feel as if Duolingo is more like a game where you can practice some skills adcquired elsewhere in a REAL language course. It's a hell of a game, but still a game (a game of scrabble on steroids, if you will)

March 25, 2014

j.ingham

Isnt this wrong. Quelle means what. Qui means which.

January 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.