"A big tree"

Translation:Mti mkubwa

August 11, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lulufreshi

Whybis is not "mti mrefu"?


Stins13

I believe "mrefu" means "tall/long". "Big" could refer to the size of the trunk, how wide branches spread, etc. Not necessarily the height.


Joylyn17

Why does it matter which order it goes in?


Joylyn17

It matters because it would be unright to say mkubwa mti


Joylyn17

So you would put mti mkubwa


AGreatUserName

Glad you were able to answer your own question ...


jo2dSY

Indeed, so we can make the analogy in English it would be wrong to say "the tree big" the correct English order being "the big tree".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.