"How are they?"

Translation:Hawajambo?

August 12, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Wowza42

How do si-, hu-, ha-, hatu-, ham- and hawa- in context with -jambo relate to the same prefixes being used for negative present?


wanderlost4

Why is wao ni hawajambo wrong?


Rose818914

Why not "Wewe Hawajambo?" ??


OkeyaHolly

What does VIPI mean


SoyYo966254

They just said Hawajambo means 'they are fine'. Now they're saying it means 'how are they'? Ridiculous.


muszlimah

"Habari za wao" not good?


AGreatUserName

Normally, "za wao" would be "zao", but I think this is also possible ... although I can't say how idiomatic. You could try reporting it.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.