1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat breakfast at eight a.m…

"I eat breakfast at eight a.m."

Translation:午前八時にあさごはんを食べます。

August 12, 2017

13 Comments


sora_Japan

朝 / あさ/ asa

さ and き are similar. But they are different letters. さ is 's & a'. き is 'k & i'.

go for it! :D


Lyrisath

に, in this case, is a grammatical particle tagged onto the end of the time, essentially being the "at" in the "at 8am" part of the phrase. あさ (kanji: 朝) here means "morning" and it's the first half of the word for "breakfast." (The latter half means "meal" or, more literally, "cooked rice.")


Madequerido

Why is there no お before あさごはん breakfast while in a previous sentence it had to be included before 'lunch'?


Skyliner12

Weird, but on my screen "朝" or "あさ" is not an option to put in the sentence...


ngochung72

We had 午前, then why we have to write 朝 (あさ) is it redundant?


Lyrisath

Because although 朝 (あさ) by itself means "morning," here it's a part of the word for "breakfast," 朝ご飯 (あさごはん). If you didn't include the 朝, the word wouldn't be "breakfast." You could consider it redundant, but I don't think it sounds all that unnatural to include "A.M." even when talking about breakfast already implies morning.


ngochung72

I see, Thank, Lyrisath.


Boringjorn

午前ご飯時に午前ご飯を食べます。 I eat my a.m. rice at rice o'clock a.m.


willyie

後前八時に朝ご飯を食べます。


oliver_francais

Stupid answer, I put down something else now I cant tell why it was correct.


Kemo_III

Can't I not use the に? I thought I could just say 八時午前、朝ごはん…


DastardlyAnomy

If I'm eating "breakfast" foods like waffles and pancakes for dinner, can I still call it asagohan? Like is the common English phrase "breakfast for dinner" one that translates smoothly? Or when you say "breakfast" in Japanese, is it mostly referring to the time of the meal? Just curious. The gozen made me wonder if breakfast in Japan is as loosely defined as it is here, haha.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.