"I eat breakfast at eight a.m."

Translation:午前八時にあさごはんを食べます。

August 12, 2017

13 Comments


ScytheShark

にあき?

August 12, 2017

sora_Japan

朝 / あさ/ asa

さ and き are similar. But they are different letters. さ is 's & a'. き is 'k & i'.

go for it! :D

August 12, 2017

Lyrisath

に, in this case, is a grammatical particle tagged onto the end of the time, essentially being the "at" in the "at 8am" part of the phrase. あさ (kanji: 朝) here means "morning" and it's the first half of the word for "breakfast." (The latter half means "meal" or, more literally, "cooked rice.")

August 17, 2017

Madequerido

Why is there no お before あさごはん breakfast while in a previous sentence it had to be included before 'lunch'?

September 21, 2017

Skyliner12

Weird, but on my screen "朝" or "あさ" is not an option to put in the sentence...

October 11, 2017

ngochung72

We had 午前, then why we have to write 朝 (あさ) is it redundant?

August 21, 2017

Lyrisath

Because although 朝 (あさ) by itself means "morning," here it's a part of the word for "breakfast," 朝ご飯 (あさごはん). If you didn't include the 朝, the word wouldn't be "breakfast." You could consider it redundant, but I don't think it sounds all that unnatural to include "A.M." even when talking about breakfast already implies morning.

August 22, 2017

ngochung72

I see, Thank, Lyrisath.

August 22, 2017

Boringjorn

午前ご飯時に午前ご飯を食べます。 I eat my a.m. rice at rice o'clock a.m.

September 9, 2017

willyie

後前八時に朝ご飯を食べます。

October 23, 2017

oliver_francais

Stupid answer, I put down something else now I cant tell why it was correct.

January 18, 2018

Kemo_III

Can't I not use the に? I thought I could just say 八時午前、朝ごはん…

February 24, 2018

DastardlyAnomy

If I'm eating "breakfast" foods like waffles and pancakes for dinner, can I still call it asagohan? Like is the common English phrase "breakfast for dinner" one that translates smoothly? Or when you say "breakfast" in Japanese, is it mostly referring to the time of the meal? Just curious. The gozen made me wonder if breakfast in Japan is as loosely defined as it is here, haha.

April 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.