"You cannot go home yet."

Translation:まだいえにかえってはいけません。

August 12, 2017

16 Comments


melink14

I reported that it didn't accept moving まだ before the verb.

August 12, 2017

Filvorn

I cannot see why it must precede いえに

February 15, 2018

DhoniSFA

thought the same thing, hope someone can explain it

June 29, 2018

byrski00

I remember a Japanese teacher from a while back mentioning that かえる kind of implies that you're returning home and you would normally use もどる to say "return (to almost anywhere else)". Is that not the case? And if it is does it make sense to omit いえ?

February 22, 2018

Waniou

That's the way I learnt it too.

March 12, 2018

BrettStock1

Can someone explain the 'ha' particle please?

August 29, 2017

Redshiftdante

Because the subject is "returning home" [いえにかえって] and the verb is "cannot do" [いけません]. The は ties them together as "returning home" is the thing that you "cannot do".

August 30, 2017

DhoniSFA

are かえって and いけ both verb? Why do we need to use は between them?

June 29, 2018

yroelofs

いえにかえってはまだいけません 。 was marked wrong. Can't I use まだ there?

March 1, 2018

Xestrix

は行けません is a phrase used to forbid something; you cannot place まだ in the middle of the phrase. It should be at the start of the sentence or before the verb that is being forbidden. (まだいえに or まだかえって)

March 24, 2018

PhillipC3

いえにかえってはいけません isn't acceptable?

August 12, 2017

sora_Japan

You should translated 'まだ' 'yet'.

August 12, 2017

Gallahaut

I can't say 帰れません?

October 20, 2017

Alice725822

Using the volitional form implies that its something that you psychically cannot do, while in this case you are prompted to say something that you are not allowed to do.

December 22, 2017

Anthony607994

Why is there は

December 26, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.