"You cannot go home yet."

Translation:まだ家に帰ってはいけません。

August 12, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


byrski00

I remember a Japanese teacher from a while back mentioning that かえる kind of implies that you're returning home and you would normally use もどる to say "return (to almost anywhere else)". Is that not the case? And if it is does it make sense to omit いえ?


TempestTeacup

You are correct. As of right now (Nov 2019) omitting 家に is accepted.


Waniou

That's the way I learnt it too.


melink14

I reported that it didn't accept moving まだ before the verb.


Deraphim

Can someone explain the 'ha' particle please?


Redshiftdante

Because the subject is "returning home" [いえにかえって] and the verb is "cannot do" [いけません]. The は ties them together as "returning home" is the thing that you "cannot do".


DhoniSFA

are かえって and いけ both verb? Why do we need to use は between them?


yroelofs

いえにかえってはまだいけません 。 was marked wrong. Can't I use まだ there?


Xestrix

は行けません is a phrase used to forbid something; you cannot place まだ in the middle of the phrase. It should be at the start of the sentence or before the verb that is being forbidden. (まだいえに or まだかえって)


Gallahaut

I can't say 帰れません?


Alice725822

Using the volitional form implies that its something that you psychically cannot do, while in this case you are prompted to say something that you are not allowed to do.


JohnBTrumpet

Do you mean physically?


coriaedu

Why is this not accepted? The only difference i see from the supposed solution is that I used "行け" instead of "いけ".

まだ家に帰っては行けません


Rogierownage

て(は)いけません is a set expression that does not use kanji


KyoumaHououin

Is "帰ってはまだいけません" wrong or unnatural sounding?


PhillipC3

いえにかえってはいけません isn't acceptable?


sora_Japan

You should translated 'まだ' 'yet'.


kestral11

Is it possible to substitute うち for 家 as my answer wasnt accepted...


sanosuke6

Why is mine wrong ? 家にまだ帰ってはいかません


Swisidniak

You've put いません rather than いません
Otherwise it should be correct, though まだ in the middle there does sound less natural, 家に帰って sounds better, like saying "return home yet" vs "return yet to home"


Rogierownage

The English sentence is not quite right. "cannot" implies inability. "may not" should be used instead.


MetalTxus

What's wrong with "家にまだいけません"?


ixdxkx

まだ家に帰るはいけません。Why is this wrong?


mgaristova

Whst would be the informal way to say it ?


BazTheLinuxGuy

I put "まだ家に帰ってはいけません." and it was marked wrong. What am I missing?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.