1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You cannot go home yet."

"You cannot go home yet."

Translation:まだ家に帰ってはいけません。

August 12, 2017

17 Comments


melink14

I reported that it didn't accept moving まだ before the verb.


byrski00

I remember a Japanese teacher from a while back mentioning that かえる kind of implies that you're returning home and you would normally use もどる to say "return (to almost anywhere else)". Is that not the case? And if it is does it make sense to omit いえ?


Waniou

That's the way I learnt it too.


TempestTeacup

You are correct. As of right now (Nov 2019) omitting 家に is accepted.


BrettStock1

Can someone explain the 'ha' particle please?


Redshiftdante

Because the subject is "returning home" [いえにかえって] and the verb is "cannot do" [いけません]. The は ties them together as "returning home" is the thing that you "cannot do".


yroelofs

いえにかえってはまだいけません 。 was marked wrong. Can't I use まだ there?


Xestrix

は行けません is a phrase used to forbid something; you cannot place まだ in the middle of the phrase. It should be at the start of the sentence or before the verb that is being forbidden. (まだいえに or まだかえって)


DhoniSFA

are かえって and いけ both verb? Why do we need to use は between them?


Gallahaut

I can't say 帰れません?


Alice725822

Using the volitional form implies that its something that you psychically cannot do, while in this case you are prompted to say something that you are not allowed to do.


John863934

Do you mean physically?


PhillipC3

いえにかえってはいけません isn't acceptable?


sora_Japan

You should translated 'まだ' 'yet'.


kestral11

Is it possible to substitute うち for 家 as my answer wasnt accepted...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.