"Femeia are un tort cu miere."

Translation:The woman has a cake with honey.

August 12, 2017

5 Comments


KbraBass

"The woman has a honey cake" should be correct. Nobody says "Cake with honey" unless they are two separate things.

August 12, 2017

Mia317416

That actually isn't correct because the sentence says cake with honey. With is a word that has been placed within the sentence on purpose because they ate two seperate things.

June 5, 2018

DevG07

Mia, I disagree because all their other examples such as chocolate cake written as "cake with chocolate." Maybe a native speaker can describe the difference.

June 20, 2018

wyqtor

'Tort cu miere' can have both meanings: honey cake or cake with honey.

July 3, 2018

Nicolae277370

Diferenta este ca nu poti construi tort din miere ci doar poti pune miere in compozitia cremei ...nu stiu acum daca in blatul tortului poti pune miere...un sef bucatar stie asta!

April 9, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.