1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia are un tort cu miere."

"Femeia are un tort cu miere."

Translation:The woman has a honey cake.

August 12, 2017

8 Comments


KbraBass

"The woman has a honey cake" should be correct. Nobody says "Cake with honey" unless they are two separate things.


Mia317416

That actually isn't correct because the sentence says cake with honey. With is a word that has been placed within the sentence on purpose because they ate two seperate things.


DevG07

Mia, I disagree because all their other examples such as chocolate cake written as "cake with chocolate." Maybe a native speaker can describe the difference.


wyqtor

'Tort cu miere' can have both meanings: honey cake or cake with honey.


jantrance

Fast she says femei and slow she says femeia and femeia is correct and not femei


Nicolae277370

Diferenta este ca nu poti construi tort din miere ci doar poti pune miere in compozitia cremei ...nu stiu acum daca in blatul tortului poti pune miere...un sef bucatar stie asta!


Nick804896

Where is with??


Johnatanblake

It's missing the "with" making it impossible to complete the exercise

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.