Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Femeia are un tort cu miere."

Translation:The woman has a cake with honey.

1 year ago

3 Comments


KbraBass
KbraBass

"The woman has a honey cake" should be correct. Nobody says "Cake with honey" unless they are two separate things.

1 year ago

DevonGreer1

Mia, I disagree because all their other examples such as chocolate cake written as "cake with chocolate." Maybe a native speaker can describe the difference.

2 months ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

'Tort cu miere' can have both meanings: honey cake or cake with honey.

1 month ago