"Femeia are un tort cu miere."

Translation:The woman has a honey cake.

August 12, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KbraBass

"The woman has a honey cake" should be correct. Nobody says "Cake with honey" unless they are two separate things.


Mia317416

That actually isn't correct because the sentence says cake with honey. With is a word that has been placed within the sentence on purpose because they ate two seperate things.


jantrance

Fast she says femei and slow she says femeia and femeia is correct and not femei


DevG07

Mia, I disagree because all their other examples such as chocolate cake written as "cake with chocolate." Maybe a native speaker can describe the difference.


wyqtor

'Tort cu miere' can have both meanings: honey cake or cake with honey.


katelyn502629

Yeh, i have a romanian friend and this is what she said


edwardlr4

OK OK. I confess to being the honey she had a cake with....


Johnatanblake

It's missing the "with" making it impossible to complete the exercise


Tygrys_kotem

When "with" is not provided, the translation would have to be "honey cake" since there's no way to say "cake with honey"


Nicolae277370

Diferenta este ca nu poti construi tort din miere ci doar poti pune miere in compozitia cremei ...nu stiu acum daca in blatul tortului poti pune miere...un sef bucatar stie asta!


Thij17

.....-.-' i tried to understand what you have written....but so far i have lexical problem


Nick804896

Where is with??


darius588

I said femeia are un tort cu mere because that I heared

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.