1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mănânci șnițel cu pâine?"

"Tu mănânci șnițel cu pâine?"

Translation:You eat schnitzel with bread?

August 12, 2017

12 Comments


PieS717058

Schnitzel is breaded meat, it already contains bread. Only Romanians would eat that with more bread.


Gabriel750645

"Scnitzel mitBrot"-this is a tipical food forsaxonpeople in Transylvania (Siebenburgen /Ardeal);


Sandra908885

My husband's mother would give him a schnitzel in bread to take to school for his lunch. That was in Italy, they called it "un panino con la cotoletta", cotoletta alla milanese being the Italian name for Wienerschnitzel.


MortimerCat

I keep getting this wrong because I cannot spell the English version of Snitzel


Christine969755

Why is -Do you eat schnitzel with bread wrong? That's how we would say it in English


Amakakakakas

It can be and.


KbraBass

In my opinion, "You eat a schnitzel on bread." Should be accepted, even-though you can eat the schnitzel and the bread on separate bytes. :-)


PieS717058

that's a loose translation, because cu means with, not on. details my friend, details


R.White

This is the funniest spelling of Schnitzel I have seen so far. (nevermind we do the same in Cyrillic)


Klinaaa

I've already done that before, and actually, it's pretty good.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.