"Tu mănânci șnițel cu pâine?"

Translation:Do you eat schnitzel with bread?

August 12, 2017

6 Comments


PieS717058

Schnitzel is breaded meat, it already contains bread. Only Romanians would eat that with more bread.

June 19, 2018

MortimerCat

I keep getting this wrong because I cannot spell the English version of Snitzel

April 20, 2018

KbraBass

In my opinion, "You eat a schnitzel on bread." Should be accepted, even-though you can eat the schnitzel and the bread on separate bytes. :-)

August 12, 2017

PieS717058

that's a loose translation, because cu means with, not on. details my friend, details

June 19, 2018

R.White

This is the funniest spelling of Schnitzel I have seen so far. (nevermind we do the same in Cyrillic)

June 13, 2018

MarkDeVernon

I have mentioned this elsewhere, I think that "escalope" would be a better English translation of "șnițel". Schnitzel is, as far as I am aware, an escalope of veal [as in Wiener Schnitzel]: that it is a particular dish and not a generic word for a flattened piece of pork, chicken or whatever.

March 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.