"Bisi ñuhyz zentyssy issi."

Translation:These ones are my guests.

August 12, 2017

3 Comments


OliverBens1

I was struggling to understand the difference between using "ñuhyz" and "ñuhys", but now I think I do. It says in the tips and notes:

"There is an additional stipulation if a solar plural adjective precedes a k, p, s, or t. While one would say ñuhyz jentyssy with a z ending, if one wished to say "my days", one would say ñuhys tubissa, with the z becoming an s on account of the following t. The z would, of course, reappear were the order reversed, giving us tubissa ñuhyzy.".

So this means that we use "ñuhyz", unless "a solar plural adjective precedes a "k", "p", "s", or "t", and if so we would use "ñuhys".

August 15, 2017

OliverBens6

Does anyone know how you would say "These people are my guests."? Can "Bisi" mean "These people" as well as "These ones"?

August 12, 2017

StephieRice

This could already mean that.

You could also add the word for people after Bisi if needing to specifically point out that the guests are people.

May 31, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.