"Ñuhī vandissa urnen."

Translation:I see my bulls.

August 12, 2017

4 Comments


OliverBens6

Can someone let me know if I've got this right with the "My" possesion?

  1. Nominative: Ñuha (singular), Ñuhys (plural).
  2. Accusative: Ñuhi (singular), Ñuhī (plural)

Thanks!

August 12, 2017

AnabellPerezr

Yes, it's right!

August 18, 2017

OliverBens6

Only for the Solar Class though, right? Also, only use "Ñuhys" if the noun in front of it starts with a "k", "p", "s", or "t".

August 18, 2017

AnabellPerezr

If the plural adjective begins with those letters the z is changed by the s, and we would use the "Ñuhys" (which is normally singular, but in this case it would be used as plural). And yes, these are used only in the Solar Class.

August 18, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.