"We are helping."

Translation:Wir helfen.

August 12, 2017

5 Comments


gsbellu

Why not the answer is "Wir sind helfen"

August 12, 2017

Mr_Eyl

Because German doesn't form its tenses like English does. In fact, there is no present continuous tense in German. English is the only Germanic language which does this.

'Wir helfen' means both 'we help' and 'we are helping', depending on context.

August 12, 2017

gsbellu

Clear now, many thanks!

August 14, 2017

HCDaria

Just curious - why was this in the dative pronouns section?

November 21, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because helfen is a verb that requires an object in the dative case.

Most "grammar" units also introduce some new vocabulary and may have some practice sentences that drill that new vocabulary, both in connection with the new grammar and without.

This, then, is a sentence with a new word but no new grammar.

November 21, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.