"Bony vala sȳz raqiros issa."

Translation:That man is the good friend.

August 12, 2017

5 Comments


OliverBens6

How can you tell in this sentence that's it's "good friend" rather than "good man"? Is it just that "sȳz" is behind "raqiros", rather than "vala"?

August 12, 2017

MadLatinist

Honestly, I've reported this sentence to dedalvs and am awaiting his ruling, because so far as I can tell bony vala has to mean "that one, the man..."

But if the sentence gets changed, as I think it should be, to Bona vala sȳz raqiros issa, then yes, it could mean either "That man is a good friend" or "That good man is a friend." But the former seems more likely.

August 16, 2017

Anarhi

I would assume from other lessons that when in doubt, the adjectives precede the nouns they describe. Much like Vala syyz issa is "the man is good" rather than "the good man is"; but Syyz vala issa would be "the good man is", which would make Syyz vala raqiros issa "the good man is a friend"

August 30, 2017

Rothdra

The fact that "raqiros" is there at all should be enough of a tell, there would be no use for it if the sentence was "that man is the good man"

August 16, 2017

OliverBens6

Ah sorry, I meant why is it "That man is a good friend", rather than "That good man is a friend". Hope that makes more sense now.

August 16, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.