"Es ist Duolingo."

Translation:It is Duolingo.

August 12, 2017

50 Comments


EduardAlex13

THIS IS DUOLINGO!!!!!! (not sparta)

August 23, 2017

AndreaScavuzzo

I was tempted to say the same.. unfortunately it translates to "IT is Duolingo".. I feel a kinda frustrating sensation for not sayin "this is duolingo".

September 25, 2017

MadlenkaSt

"This is Duolingo" would be "Das ist Duolingo", but yes, it is kind of frustrating.

July 2, 2019

Tomasz195388

What wouldbe the genuine translation of duolingo

July 24, 2019

mizinamo

"Duolingo" is a name. We don't usually translate names.

July 24, 2019

Nick333725

Modern Germany is very infatuated with the English language and Latin based words. Typically if a new word comes up and is of English origin, Germans will keep it the same. An example is the switch from saying "Americanische fußball" to simply calling American football "Football" with a German accent.

August 8, 2019

JuvelyneLe

what does Duolingo even meen

August 17, 2017

AlexandreK478824

Duo is the Latin root for 2 and lingo is the root for language so it roughly translates to double language

August 25, 2017

yulissa54200

Duo means double and lingo means language together Poof Double language

August 28, 2017

AnthonyRui710480

Its the name of the app. I think by duo it means like yiu will speak two languages.

February 9, 2018

StarBendySUP

It's the app your on

July 17, 2019

Dennis474528

Languge

February 18, 2018

Andrew149594

I think multilingual

April 4, 2019

AntonPusto2

Annoying sentences as from context you'd always want to say "This is", rather than "It is"..

August 24, 2017

HeavyGlass

Got this one wrong because I had no idea what the guy was saying when he said "Duolingo." sounded like "Dalingwa" or something

March 24, 2019

RichardCor912224

You are not alone.

April 30, 2019

ZoeSaul1

In English you can you the words it and this innerchangeably does this work in German too?

January 11, 2018

venana

I was wondering the same thing. Are it and this not interchangeable? What would the sentence be in German if it was This is Duolingo?

February 1, 2018

mizinamo

"it" and "this" are not interchangeable.

"this" introduces something new to a conversation by metaphorically pointing at it.

"it" is a personal pronoun and refers back to something you had already spoken about previously.

"This is Duolingo" = Dies ist Duolingo. or Das ist Duolingo.; a bit more colloquially also Das hier ist Duolingo.

February 1, 2018

JennyferDream

Thanks for your answer, and I wanted to say thatyou're really brave, learning all those languages...

April 19, 2019

Benjamin236772

Nice profile

February 23, 2018

Allison766045

When I answer Duolingo, it"s wong; when I answer dueling, it's wrong. Was gibt?

August 28, 2017

kitty.627

try spelling correct and 1st letter capital.

January 31, 2018

KwameKN

Duolingo's favorite song: 'Me myself and I'

April 10, 2019

SecretlyAHippo

Haha! Good one!

June 2, 2019

Nikki.Bibs

Breaking the fourth wall, I see.

January 24, 2018

Benjamin236772

Moi think it is audince in a show

February 23, 2018

UjiY6

Duolingo is name not word

February 21, 2019

brixtonjam

what does Duolingo mean?

August 12, 2017

Matthew315050

It's the app you are using to do this

August 12, 2017

yulissa54200

Dou means double and lingo means language
So double language

August 28, 2017

UjiY6

Duolingo is name not word

February 24, 2019

Salvador452512

Is "Es" really pronounced like that, or is it the same as "Er" pronounced like "air"?

August 24, 2017

amble2lingo

Yup. It's "essss" (like the letter S). "Er" means "he."

December 2, 2017

LauraTripa

I wrote It is Doulingo and it came back wrong I tried This is Doulingo and it still came back wrong What is it then?

February 6, 2018

projektpro

"This is Duolingo" - i wonder why my variant is incorrect

February 16, 2019

jenga155748

Just type Es ist Duolingo not duo I tried that :(

April 8, 2019

Andras226583

This is Duolingo!

April 11, 2019

Chris114583

It's saying im not pronouncing duolingo correctly smh

April 12, 2019

JennyferDream

Hey, i'm not really english, but does "that is duolingo" normally works ?

April 19, 2019

Mazen12146

Tolenko or duolingo ;)

May 16, 2019

mahdi213651

what dos it mean?

May 29, 2019

R2roP

How can i set the fast speech cuz most of the time slow speech goes first its annoying

June 14, 2019

sonu1994

I accidentally typed in english, instead of german kudos to the developer who made a provision for this case!!

July 4, 2019

Pollikcon

It rejected it's... wouldn't mind but I'm trying to test out

August 2, 2019

Nick333725

Again I am tempted to say that the branding should be kept out if auditory exercises. It can be detrimental to the learning experience.

August 8, 2019

SY12z

Is Es used as owl is neuter or in relation to the name, or even the App?

August 11, 2019

Charlie766976

That was ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ they didnt teach me the word and then just throw it at me wow

August 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.