1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist Duolingo."

"Es ist Duolingo."

Translation:It is Duolingo.

August 12, 2017

72 Comments


EduardAlex13

THIS IS DUOLINGO!!!!!! (not sparta)


AndreaScavuzzo

I was tempted to say the same.. unfortunately it translates to "IT is Duolingo".. I feel a kinda frustrating sensation for not sayin "this is duolingo".


MLStranska

"This is Duolingo" would be "Das ist Duolingo", but yes, it is kind of frustrating.


Tomasz195388

What wouldbe the genuine translation of duolingo


mizinamo

"Duolingo" is a name. We don't usually translate names.


JuvelyneLe

what does Duolingo even meen


AlexandreK478824

Duo is the Latin root for 2 and lingo is the root for language so it roughly translates to double language


Sethyomethyo

So the Owl is really called "Two"


yulissa54200

Duo means double and lingo means language together Poof Double language


AnthonyRui710480

Its the name of the app. I think by duo it means like yiu will speak two languages.


StarBendySUP

It's the app your on


HeavyGlass

Got this one wrong because I had no idea what the guy was saying when he said "Duolingo." sounded like "Dalingwa" or something


RichardCor912224

You are not alone.


AntonPusto2

Annoying sentences as from context you'd always want to say "This is", rather than "It is"..


DianaM

What context??


Nikki.Bibs

Breaking the fourth wall, I see.


KwameKN

Duolingo's favorite song: 'Me myself and I'


ZoeSaul1

In English you can you the words it and this innerchangeably does this work in German too?


venana

I was wondering the same thing. Are it and this not interchangeable? What would the sentence be in German if it was This is Duolingo?


mizinamo

"it" and "this" are not interchangeable.

"this" introduces something new to a conversation by metaphorically pointing at it.

"it" is a personal pronoun and refers back to something you had already spoken about previously.

"This is Duolingo" = Dies ist Duolingo. or Das ist Duolingo.; a bit more colloquially also Das hier ist Duolingo.


JennyferDream

Thanks for your answer, and I wanted to say thatyou're really brave, learning all those languages...


STEFFIFI0902

Oh nice to know that!!! I always wondered what was the difference between both... Viele Dank!!!


Allison766045

When I answer Duolingo, it"s wong; when I answer dueling, it's wrong. Was gibt?


purple_beans

try spelling correct and 1st letter capital.


Sarah800562

I like Duolingo you know!


Charlie1894

Der Ton hört sich schlecht an!!!


sonu1994

I accidentally typed in english, instead of german kudos to the developer who made a provision for this case!!


Pollikcon

It rejected it's... wouldn't mind but I'm trying to test out


boi180578

I typed "it is duolingo" and it didn't accept it. Any ideas why?


DianaM

Since this answer has been accepted many times, the odds are you had a typo somewhere.


AndreaReit13

I thought he said bilingual. xD


Gavin607029

i used cant listen now big brain


NeddyNoodle27

I thought that dueling was an actual German word


Salvador452512

Is "Es" really pronounced like that, or is it the same as "Er" pronounced like "air"?


amble2lingo

Yup. It's "essss" (like the letter S). "Er" means "he."


UjiY6

Duolingo is name not word


jenga155748

Just type Es ist Duolingo not duo I tried that :(


Chris114583

It's saying im not pronouncing duolingo correctly smh


JennyferDream

Hey, i'm not really english, but does "that is duolingo" normally works ?


Mazen12146

Tolenko or duolingo ;)


mahdi213651

what dos it mean?


R2roP

How can i set the fast speech cuz most of the time slow speech goes first its annoying


PeeperLord

Auto correct is making me fail. Not it is Disk, It is Duolingo.


mizinamo

Auto correct is making me fail.

"Doctor, it hurts when I do this!"

In other words: disable auto-correct if it's causing you problems.


GORDON14231

Thought i was close till i found out i was'nt even there haha


Kevin852949

I really hate to complain but I can get the "Es ist " but the speaker is really mushy-mouthed when it comes to the end and for me at least, "Duolingo" is a big sound blob that I can't understand. A better reader would help a lot of this.


DianaM

It sounds like that to you because you are not used to hearing spoken German. It's perfectly normal.

Every language has its own set of sounds, some of which are the same as English, some, not. When we are children, our brains "tune" to what we hear around us, and we become very good at picking out the sounds of our native tongue, but other sounds, not so much. Just keep listening to as much German as you can find, and your brain will begin to "get it".


ChristianD489012

I got this question without having had a prior example of how "Duolingo" is pronounced. Sounded like "dwalinga"


Keith354092

I dont know how to say Duolingo in German but this is not it.


JadaY949273

I took a break from doulingo for awile but i remember one thing and that is that the answer to this was THIS IS DOULINGO!!!!!


Sofia577001

Why is this name translated?? Normally it stays in its native language form!


DianaM

What do you mean? The name is Duolingo, in any language.


pac.man.frog.

i was like... did they say duolingo? and yes. yes they did. :)


DianaM

Could you be more specific?


Lawer12346

Sein - To be

Ich bin - I am Du bist - You are Er Sie Es ist - He She It is Wir sind - We are Ihr seid - You are Sie sind - They are


Pranata977654

Pronunciation not clear


jensentota

In some dialects, ist is pronounced ISH-T.


Alireza452876

Can we write doulingo or we have to write first letter in capital


DianaM

I'm not aware of Duo ever taking notice of capitalization, even when they should.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.