"Ñuhys hontes dāez issa."

Translation:My bird is free.

August 12, 2017

11 Comments


fp8LO0pf

Is it still your bird then?

August 14, 2017

OliverBens6

Why is it "Ñuhys" instead of "Ñuha"? I thought that "Ñuhys" was for singular accusative, but I can't see why it would be accusative in this sentence?

August 12, 2017

MadLatinist

Ñuhys is solar nominative singular. The accusative would be ñuhi hontī.

August 12, 2017

OliverBens6

Thank you. I didn't realise that endings change based on the class the noun is in. I just thought that the nouns and verbs endings change depending on the class the noun was in. Is this mentioned anywhere in the notes because I don't think I've seen it yet? Thanks again!

August 12, 2017

MadLatinist

You're asking if the notes mention that adjectives agree with their gender? Yes, in the notes for the chapter on each of the four genders it says "Every noun of High Valyrian belongs to one of these four genders and requires its adjectives to agree with that gender."

If you think about it, it is meaningless for a noun to have grammatical gender, unless other words in the sentence (typically adjectives) have to "agree."

August 12, 2017

OliverBens6

Ah I see what you mean. Thank you once again for your help! Sorry I've been asking so many basic questions. I've been learning a lot.

August 12, 2017

MadLatinist

Sorry I'm not always around to answer basic questions! ;)

August 12, 2017

OliverBens1

What are the different endings for "My"? Would this be correct?

Lunar Class:

  1. Nominative: Ñuha (singular), Ñuhi (plural).
  2. Accusative: Ñuhe (singular), Ñuhii (plural).

Solar Class:

  1. Nominative: Ñuhys/z (singular), Ñuhys/z (plural) - (if this is put before a noun that starts with "k", "p", "s", or "t", this will end with an s. Otherwise it ends with an s.
  2. Accusative: Ñuhi (singular), Ñuhyii (plural).

This should be correct I think?

August 15, 2017

MadLatinist

The solar nominative singular is always ñuhys. The variation only occurs in the plural.

August 15, 2017

ladyboner

what notes..?

December 23, 2017

Bel223505

The web version of duolingo has notes for each chapter. :)

March 9, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.