1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuhys hontes dāez issa."

"Ñuhys hontes dāez issa."

Translation:My bird is free.

August 12, 2017

12 Comments


fp8LO0pf

Is it still your bird then?


OliverBens6

Why is it "Ñuhys" instead of "Ñuha"? I thought that "Ñuhys" was for singular accusative, but I can't see why it would be accusative in this sentence?


MadLatinist

Ñuhys is solar nominative singular. The accusative would be ñuhi hontī.


OliverBens6

Thank you. I didn't realise that endings change based on the class the noun is in. I just thought that the nouns and verbs endings change depending on the class the noun was in. Is this mentioned anywhere in the notes because I don't think I've seen it yet? Thanks again!


MadLatinist

You're asking if the notes mention that adjectives agree with their gender? Yes, in the notes for the chapter on each of the four genders it says "Every noun of High Valyrian belongs to one of these four genders and requires its adjectives to agree with that gender."

If you think about it, it is meaningless for a noun to have grammatical gender, unless other words in the sentence (typically adjectives) have to "agree."


Gerax_7

You can't see chapter notes oh High Valyrian in the app, I guess it isn't updated, so thanks for the answer, I´ve been looking for it for a while.


OliverBens6

Ah I see what you mean. Thank you once again for your help! Sorry I've been asking so many basic questions. I've been learning a lot.


MadLatinist

Sorry I'm not always around to answer basic questions! ;)


OliverBens1

What are the different endings for "My"? Would this be correct?

Lunar Class:

  1. Nominative: Ñuha (singular), Ñuhi (plural).
  2. Accusative: Ñuhe (singular), Ñuhii (plural).

Solar Class:

  1. Nominative: Ñuhys/z (singular), Ñuhys/z (plural) - (if this is put before a noun that starts with "k", "p", "s", or "t", this will end with an s. Otherwise it ends with an s.
  2. Accusative: Ñuhi (singular), Ñuhyii (plural).

This should be correct I think?


MadLatinist

The solar nominative singular is always ñuhys. The variation only occurs in the plural.


Bel212121

The web version of duolingo has notes for each chapter. :)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.