"They are all women."

Translation:彼女たちはみんな女の人です。

1 year ago

25 Comments


Nekomanna

If you sayかのじょたち, it means those women, so they are naturally all women. You might say「あの人たち」「その人たち」or「彼ら」or you are saying "Those women are all women".

1 year ago

testmoogle

You would suggest 彼ら even if it is already known that all the people in the group are women?

Also, notice that 彼女達(かのじょたち)and 彼女等(かのじょら)actually refer to females (彼女="she") rather than specifically to women. ^^

1 year ago

Nekomanna

彼 originally means "that (person)" Though not so common, in literature you might find かの男、かの子供 etc. 「彼」「彼女」are commonly used as translation for English "he/she". Since this lesson is taught in English, you can translate He-彼, She-彼女. But we don't use these words so much as you do in English. If I want to say "10 people are working here. They are all women", I would say 「ここで10人の人がはたらいています。みんな女の人です。」

彼女たち(彼女ら)can be used if you want to be more specific. These words mean women or girls. People only. Animals are not 女。女 is human. Female animals are メス(雌)and you don't use it for people. Even in science, female human will be 人類の女性(じんるいのじょせい)。So you can also say 「あの人たちはみんな女性です」

1 year ago

testmoogle

Thanks for replying. ^^

I do already have some knowledge of 此、其、彼、and 何/誰/孰, so I fully understand the point you are making. Regarding that example sentence you gave, would it therefore be good if Duolingo changed this sentence for "they are all women" to be simply「みんな女の人です。」?

For my second sentence, I was simply trying to make the point that 彼女 isn't always specifically "women", as I believe it can also be used of girls? However, you caught me — my slack use of the word "females" is indeed equally problematic. :D

I tried to think of a better word for human females, as I like to be specific about things, however I'm not sure such a word even exists in the English language! I am aware too of 雌 and 雄. I have actually learned a large number of kanji already through other learning resources. I learnt those two characters in the kanji learning game Slime Forest Adventure. ^^

1 year ago

sora_Japan

"They are all women." is natural sentence in English?

「かのじょたちはみんな女の人です。」 is grammatically correct sentence.

But funny.

We hear like 'Woman are woman'. Needless to say.

1 year ago

sora_Japan

@V2Blast If I am, I will write "あの人たちは、みんなおんなのひとです" or so.

1 year ago

UlasBardak

Yup that's perfectly fine in English. How weird does「皆さんは全文女の人です。」sound?

1 year ago

V2Blast

I had the same thought, which is why I tried かれらはみんなおんなのひとです, but it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

Eli-aiki

かのじょたち does NOT mean they are "naturally all women." The -tachi ending just means the group associated with some named (or pointed-out) individual. Sensei-tachi means sensei's group (for example), not a group of teachers, and watashi-tachi does not mean a group of people who are all me. ;)

1 year ago

V2Blast

I tried かれら and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

RCLNerd

彼女たちは皆女です。

1 year ago

ChCarp

みな、みんな、みなさん、みんなさん: Can anyone help me understand the proper contexts for each? For example, why is this not an acceptable translation: かのじょたちは_みな_女の人です。or even ... みなさん女の人です...

6 months ago

MaximusTeo

guys, why wouldn't 「みんな女の人です。」work?

2 months ago

Andrey402449

It accepts みんなは人の女たちです. Notice differences

1 week ago

sora_Japan

@UlasBardak

I agree Nekomanna.

1 year ago

V2Blast

I typed 彼女たちはみんな女の人です, and was marked wrong. Not sure if it's incorrect, but I've reported it (Dec. 2).

1 year ago

Tara_han

Still marked as incorrect - it said I needed to have 彼女ら instead of 彼女たち

6 months ago

pattysykes

Any way to fix the readings? That 人 should be ひと, not じん

1 year ago

EquanimousLingo
Plus

Ulas, you mean 全部

1 year ago

Neezuneko

I typed "彼女たちはみんな女の人です" and it showed as a mistake, why? Is it because かのじょたち is in kanji and not in hiragana?

1 year ago

jamoozy

はい、そうです。It marked me wrong for the same reason, so I reported it. I encourage you to do the same!

1 year ago

Nekomanna

This should be correct. You should report it, if it happens again.

1 year ago

Erica701826

would "かれらは女人です" be considered grammatically correct/polite?

1 year ago

Nekomanna

女人is Chinese. In Japanese context, it is usually pronounced にょにん、which is archaic. Some Buddhist temple banned women to enter the area near the monastery, which was called 女人禁制(nyonin-kinsei). This expression is still used today. A lot of kanji words are imported from China and it was pronounced according to the fashion of the ruling ethnic group of the time. That's why they are pronounced differently sometimes. Other than this usage, nyonin is not used in ordinary conversations. 女性 josei is the right kanji-word here. If they mark it wrong, you should report it.

1 year ago

Eli-aiki

Rejected answer: みんな女の人です But it seems odd to require 彼女たちは. In some contexts, you would not be pointing to a woman-plus-her-group. It seems one would often just leave the "they" out. Q:"What kind of people are in your class?" A: "They are all women." 彼女たちは makes no sense in this kind of context, and many others.

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.