1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr esst den Apfel."

"Ihr esst den Apfel."

Translation:You are eating the apple.

March 9, 2013

144 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iggybot6

it sounds to much like Er isst den Apfel


[deactivated user]

    Ihr is like 'ear' while Er is more like 'air'


kstrtmn

    DuoLingo is definitely pronouncing Er as "ear." It's so confusing trying to guess what they are actually saying.


Mi_llamo_T-bone

    isst vs ist is the worst when it comes to sounding 'too much' like something.

    Er isst einen Mann. He eats a man. Er ist ein Mann. He is a man.

    I guess the akk(einen)/nom(ein) is a big help. Still, I think it's a difficult difference to hear.


Walidoz

    I dont think it's a problem..I mean you can know which one from the meaning of the sentence...for example: i dont think that the sentence above means : you are an apple :)


Ash2of6

    You never know... That would be an interesting insult... :-P


umeshwww

    Or may be a complement, as in "apple of eye".


gatsbythegerbil

    I think I now understand how they keep ignoring Hannibal. But yes, it's a difficult thing to notice. I've messed up ihr/er before in the other direction... but isst/ist sound identical.


MatildaFra

    I actually hear a difference between isst and ist, one sounds a lot like East and the other has a softer e instead.


Karen_Paulina

    For the no native english speakers it doesn't, I clearly listen the difference between Ihr and Er


CameronHol

    Also the conjugation of the verb "to eat" in the 3rd person singular is "isst" which does sound different than "esst," which is the 2nd person singular form. Just another way to remember.


wphf73

    How to figure out when I should use "den" or "der"?


Mi_llamo_T-bone

    der is a nomativ [aka subject] article, den is an akkusativ [aka direct object] article. This is the apple = Dies ist der Apfel, or The apple is pretty = Der Apfel ist schön; Then there is: I am eating the apple = Ich esse den Apfel, or I cut the apple = Ich schneide den Apfel.


nehtbook

    I agree with what you said. Only thing is that in english it is spelled nominative article and accusative article. But your explanation was great.


DavidWefle

    Dude. Its German. Why would you even bother to point out that it is not spelled correctly in English?


ivan.is.here

    Probably because you'd expect explanations in English to be written in English unless there was some reason why not.


Azurescens

    I have a hard time hearing the difference between "Er" and "Ihr".


Mi_llamo_T-bone

    er is pronounced like the American english word "air." ihr is pronounced like the American english word "ear."


christian

    If you pronounce them with an American accent, you're doing it wrong. The last sound in "er" and "ihr" is actually a vowel, not a consonant. So imagine saying "air" and "ear" with a British/RP accent.

    http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html


amoore98

    Whats the difference between esst and isst?


estevaotonioli

    du ISST you (singular) eat/is eating

    sie / er / es ISST she / he / it eats/is eating --

    Ihr ESST you (plural) eat


EastShadow

    Thx that helped a lot


AsadZaidi1

    We use trinkst with second person singular as well but for that verb we do not use trinkst for 3rd person singular. Isnt this contradiction of rules for the two verbs essen and trinken?


Satanicrust

    I keep thinking of a big group of people eating a single apple, is this what the sentence is trying to describe?


moistpup

    Ihr is just the plural form of "you" in german. For example if you're talking to two people you would use ihr in german, where as in english we would say "both of you" or "all of you" or informally "y'all".

    In modern english we don't have an equivalent to ihr. In old english "ye" would have been equivalent ("Hear ye! Hear ye!" is what a town crier would have used when directly addressing a group of people.) The closest that we have today is "y'all" and that is generally considered to be improper in english.

    In the case of this sentence it is like saying "Both of you are eating the apple." Which I'm sure we can both agree that a single apple sliced up can be enjoyed by more than one person.


Satanicrust

    Thanks a lot, I guess I didn't think of the slicing possibility.


Willowfae

    Not forgetting that y'all is only an American term, not an English term in British English we don't have anything like that. We just say 'you' whether it is plural or not.


christian

    You do have "you lot" and "yous" (Scotland/Tyneside/Ireland). They're non-standard, but so is "y'all".


moistpup

    Y'all is generally only used in the southern states in the US, and it is always considered to be improper, regardless of if it is used in the south or not.


territech

    Just about every region has devised some way to express "all of you" or "both of "you". The lack of any proper word to express the second person plural is a deficit of the English language. Funny that we make up words every day (we have over a million in the English language) but we can't agree on one for this important purpose, insisting that every regional invention is "improper". We should accept one. What about "Youn" - has anyone denounced it? Maybe we can start a new English trend, right here on DL.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You is the plural. It is the singular that we also use the plural for, originally, it was thee and thou.


territech

    That's some interesting language history. Maybe we should strive to resurrect "thou" for the singular and use "you" for plural only. According to Wikipedia, they still use "thee" and "thou" in Scotland. Perhaps we could spread the words to the rest of the English-speaking world.


territech

    Satanicrust, I also had an initial image of a crowd of people sitting around one small apple, forks in hand. But it could be as few as two people, splitting a big apple. :)


Satanicrust

    How big can an apple be?


dan.vegan4life

    Just take a small bite and pass it on..!


CorrieWoro

    I understand the concept of saying den, for this but I don't get what is it possessive plural female? I need to see a chart that shows everything at once, because even though I get it intuitively, I sort of need to see it laid out to be sure that I am right.


moistpup

    In German word order matters less than in English. Instead what matters more is the case of the article (der/die/das). In this sentence ihr = plural you (You all, or all of you, or y'all), esst = essen conjugated for ihr, and the den in den Apfel indicates the apple is the direct object (aka accusative case) where der becomes den.

    In English we pretty much have to say "Y'all eat the apple" and that means all the people you are talking to are eating the apple (sliced up of course!) But in English you can't change the order of the words and have it mean the same thing. For example in English you can't say "The apple eat y'all". Right? I mean, that'd be a true tragedy if an apple ate everybody you were talking with!

    But in German you could say "Den Apfel esst ihr" or "Ihr esst den Apfel" and they would both mean the same thing, it isn't the order, instead it is the fact that der is in the form of den that tells the listener that the Apple is the direct object (because der becomes den in accusative.) Also the conjugation of essen to esst tells the listener that ihr is the subject.

    Here is the tragic english sentence from above where the apple eats everybody you are talking to: Der Apfel isst euch (The apple eats y'all) In this case "der" indicates that the apple is the subject. Essen is conjugated for er/sie/es, which in the case of essen is an irregular conjugation and essen becomes isst. The accusative form of ihr is euch.

    "Euch isst der Apfel" is still the same tragic sentence of an apple devouring the people you are speaking to. (Despite the word order being different.)

    I hope this helps!


HuuHaa1

    Wow man! So much efford you put here to teach us this concept.do we deserve it? ;-)


moistpup

    Writing out answers helps me too.


code010001

    so how do we know if it is you or she??? words are so weird (some times)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "Ihr" is "you", plural form, in the Nominative case (used as a subject, or predicate nominative after the verb to be) and "her " in the Dative case (used for indirect object and required by certain verbs and prepositions) and "her " in the Genitive case (used for possessive), as well as formal version of "your " in the Genitive case for "Sie". (That "Ihr" is always capitalized as are all forms for "Sie" which is the formal version of "you".) Ihr is never "she " which would be "sie ". The verb is also conjugated for 2nd person plural, present, indicative mood. If you mean "Sie" which is always capitalized, the formal version of "you" takes 3rd person plural conjugation "essen" and so would not be confused with "she" which takes 3rd person singular conjugation "isst". It could be confused with "they" which is also "sie" and takes the 3rd person plural conjugation also. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm


territech

    I'm giving you a lingot for your great explanation.


sanketh

    Would 'Du isst den Apfel' also translate to You are eating the Apple?


richardilagan

    Yup, but Du is singular you while Ihr is plural you.


Meegeren

    Thanks! I had same question ツ


Charlotte1

    would you not know if your eating an apple?!!!??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Maybe someone walks in ready to eat the apple and notices two or more children eating the apple and says "You are eating the apple." "I guess I won't be able to unless you want to share with me too?"


elsurfe

    Isnt Ihr they? and its correctiming me with "you"


Mannimoo

    Here 'ihr' is the plural form of 'you' (the plural 'du'). 'sie' (non-capitalised unless it is at the start of a sentence is 'they' and 'Sie' (always capitalised) is the formal you.


qbufm07

    sie/Sie = they, formal you or plural you; ihr = informal you (plural)

    https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns


over18

    but you in german is du!! so why there are two words- ihr and du??


ayfania

    why is it "the apple", not "an apple"?


myra

    "Ihr esst einen Apfel" would be "You are eating an apple." But that's a different article :)


moistpup

    You are eating the apple. vs. You are eating an apple. There are subtle differences between the meanings of those two sentences, in the first it is a specific apple that the person you are talking to is aware of, and in the second it can be any apple, you may or may not know what one.


Benchelal

    If you have a Problem with sounds , Look at the verb ( Er = isst , And ihr = esst ).


Superscott313

    Why i have to use ‘’that‘’?


alisawera

    Why can't I use "this" apple?


eely

    Because "den" is used for "the", while "diesen" (akk) is used for "this".


ozzy24

    Can I not say Ihr esst der Apfel?


qbufm07

    Please look to Mi_llamo_T-bone's post above.


tubelight

    the difference between isst and esst?


zucky

    "isst" is used for third person of singular =He/She/It (i don't know if it is right in english, at least it's the way you say it in french :D) or in German: Er/Sie/Es. So you say "Er isst" "esst" is used for second person of plural = You; or in German: Ihr. So you say "Ihr esst"


moistpup

    Some German verbs have irregular conjugations in the du, and er/sie/es forms. Essen is one of those verbs. It goes to isst in those forms. When a verb is irregular it is called a "strong verb". (think of it as though the verb is strong enough to undergo a change and yet still work.)

    Other German words off the top of my head with irregular conjugations: schlafen (sleep) lesen (read) fahren (ride/drive)

    You just have to memorize them as you come across them. I found that writing out short sentences a couple times a day with all the forms helped with memorization.

    On the web if you go to verbix you can get the conjugations for verbs.


Ex3mity

    Ihr eßt or Ihr esst is the same?


christian

    "eßt" is an outdated spelling (pre-1996).


moistpup

    Germany had a spelling reformation in the 90s to standardize their spelling. Some words changed, including essen.


Brian11e

    what's the story with 'Ihre' and 'Ihr? thanks


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In the Nominative case (used as a subject or predicate nominative) "ihr" means "you" in the plural familiar form. In the Dative case (used for indirect objects and after certain verbs and certain prepositions) "ihr" means "her". In the Genitive case (used for possessive) "ihr" means "her" and "Ihr" with the 'i' always capital means "your" in the formal singular and plural forms.

    "ihre" is found in the Genitive case to mean "their" or "theirs".

    Yes, not only are verbs conjugated, but pronouns are declined and so change form for different cases.

    Genitive is the worst yet, because as a possessive if modifying or referring to a noun the possessive pronoun "their" must change to "ihres" for masculine or neuter nouns and "ihrer" for feminine or plural nouns.

    http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm


Brian11e

    tough. Thanks very much


CameliaGochev

    When we use den but not das/der/die? Not all of them meen the?


TamirMatan

    You use den only insted of der die and das stay the same


TamirMatan

    Ihr stand for (you plural) its for more then one person that you are talking to


shamseldin2

    Den equal the not an???


MatthiasM

    Ja. "an" would be "einen" here.


20inthe2000s

    Why is it you are eating the apple and not you are eating an apple.


dkk

    Compare: "I thought there was an apple in the bag. Oh, you are eating the apple."

    With: "Are you eating a pear? Oh, you are eating an apple."

    One is a particular apple ("the") while the other is any apple ("a" or "an").


NiaX1

    What is ihr and what is du


EdnaGolger1

    IHR IS VOSOTROS. VOSOTROS SOIS. prural


EdnaGolger1

    Ihr- Vosotros
    DU Tu, Ud.


VivienM

    Ihr is he or you ?


xxEmoMartinixx

    I understand that Ihr is a plural you, while Du is a singular you I'm guessing.. I never knew you could be plural, but regardless of that, Can someone explain Why esst is being used instead of isst like it would be for Du? sorry if this makes no sense.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In German the verb changes form for different pronouns. Just like in English we change the verb for the 3rd person singular "he eats " "she eats " or less commonly "it eats " which is different from "I eat ", only in German more of the pronouns have their own form. The German verb "essen" is irregular and really changes "Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie/Sie essen"

    We are not used to that for the verb "to eat ", but "to be " is also irregular in English "I am, you are, he/she/it is, we are, you are, they are " So in German there are more changes "Ich bin, du bist, er/sie/es ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie/Sie sind" In English our form "you are" stays the same in singular and plural, but in German there are more forms "du bist" which is the familiar singular version, "ihr seid" which is the familiar plural version, "Sie sind" which is the formal version and does not change from singular to plural. Here is a site that talks about the forms of "you" in German.:

    http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm

    What we have forgotten is that in Old English there were more forms "thou art " which was singular and "Ye " (Okay, I am not sure what that verb form looked like.), but you only see these in old songs and prayers now.

    So, here is a website in which you can type in the name of a verb (infinitive form) and press "Suchen" which means "Search" then go to the verb form (in case this word is also a noun or other part of speech) then choose "Wortformen" to see it conjugated (to show the different forms for the different pronouns).

    http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben

    http://www.canoo.net/inflection/sein:V:sein


Jlafoy92

    When are you supposed to use "den" as opposed to "das, die, or der"?


moistpup

    In the accusative case you use Den instead of Der. For Die, and Das there is no change in the accusative.

    In german there are four cases: nominativ, akkusativ, dativ, and genetiv.

    Nominativ is the subject of a sentence. "You eat an apple" in that case You is the nominative noun.. Akkusative is the thing the subject is manipulatiing with a verb. So, in the "You eat an apple" sentence the apple is being eating by the subject, so it is accusative. Dativ is the reciever of an action. In the sentence "I give him an apple" I am the subject, give is the verb, the apple is the accusative item that is being manipulated by me, and "him" is the dative object receiving the thing I am manipulating. "Ich gebe ihm einen Apfel" (In accusative ein pics up the en ending from den, ie der Apfel.)

    Definite article forms: Nom: Der Die Das Akk: Den Die Das Dat: Dem Der Dem


ORO09

    is not a plural "apples" i mean Äpfel?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You are right. This is not a plural apple. They will have to cut it up to share it.


LogicalMush

    Can somebody clarify something for me.

    Regarding "ihr" and "du". If I said "du trinkst wasser", I would be addressing one person. But if I said "Ihr drinkst wasser", I would be addressing a group of people ( because "ihr" is plural you)?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Yes, "ihr" is plural but the verb form is different than for singular "du" : "du trinkst", but "ihr trinkt" and "Sie trinken" is another form of you formally used and is for both singular and plural

    http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-allemand-verbe-trinken.html http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm


firepaw

    "Er" and "Ihr" always sound the same to me. Does anyone have a trick to tell them apart or something?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Train your ears at this site with native speaker recordings: http://www.forvo.com/search-de/er%20ihr%20isst%20esst/


rngrad_2006

    I loved someone's explanation previously that Ihr =Y'all. It accepts it. Love it


gohrayson

    What's the difference between Ihr and Du where both refers to "you". How to use and distinguish them


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    "du" is singular and "ihr" is plural familiar forms. There is another form "Sie" (always capitalized) for formal use that is for singular and plural. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm


XRgerman

    How about You (plural) are eating the apples? :/


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The plural "the" in the Accusative case would be "die" and Apfel would change to Äpfel. This sentence is clearly requesting the singular with "den Apfel" (Masculine in Accusative changes from "der" to "den".) It is not necessary in English to indicate that "you" is plural, as it is more often than not. Apples are often shared amongst two people. Scroll down for all the information at these sites. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-allemand/apples


TorresJessie

    Why is it "Ihr esst" istead of "Ihr isst". "Ihr" = you "du"=you. You say "Du isst das Apfel".


Lenkvist

    The answer is that they have their own verb forms. Du bist/ihr seid, du läufst/ihr lauft, du siehst/ihr seht. Also note that the example you gave should be:

    Du isst den Apfel.


KariRose1

    What is the difference between du isst einen apfel and ihr esst den apfel??


Lenkvist
    • Du isst einen Apfel - You eat an apple (to one person).
    • Ihr esst den Apfel - You eat the apple (to a group of people).

LauraZwackS33024

    Why Ihr and not Sie for the you


AvaLoisCalvert

    If 'Du' and 'Ihr' both mean you, then when is the correct occasion to use one and not the other?


sheRelah

    What is the diffrence between Isst from Esst.


ulului

    Er/Sie/Es isst (singular) <=> Ihr esst (plural)


carrieswine

    I once saw a sentence "Ihr Name ist Anna." So there are many meanings of "Ihr"? You and her and others? Which should I use between "Du" and "Ihr"?


3ashor

    People..what is the difference between "du" and "Ihr" ? both for the word "you"


jpcorreiadir

    What the diference between "ihr" and "du"?


MSerres22

    I=ich you=du ! he=er she = sie it =es we =wir you(PL) =ihr ! they =sie(PL)


DavidWefle

    different form of du, I think it's more like the general "you"


appli94

    Ihr is plural, Du is singular


twlnmamma

    Why can't we use du isst eine Apfel?


moistpup

    "du isst einen Apfel" is a proper sentence, it just doesn't say the same thing. "You eat an apple" is a different sentence from "You eat the apple."


Willowfae

    You would also not say 'eine' as Apfel is masculine and eine is the feminine version


VESpanish

    It says "ihr" could mean "you", "she", or "it". But it marked it "wrong" when I typed "she is eating the apple". ??


sina27.

    What shoud i use in drinking as ihr. ihr ?


Jimaly75

    Sorry i wanna ask if "der apfel" in this case is used "den apfel" is like when you change "ein apfel" to "einen apfel" when it is the object? I'm just confused


chiragbaid

    Why is it 'den' apfel. Den is dativ right but apple here is akkusativ


dimsoul

    'Ihr' is you or 'Du' is you?


hiomachi

    Can anyone explain to me why der becomes den when ihr is not a masculine word(i think) and why isst now becomes esst D: I'm so confused. And the trinkst and trinke for drinking. when do i use either??


VedPrakash530659

    What about Tense. 1. You eat the Apple. 2. You are eating the Apple. According to Dua. Both are correct. Is it? Please help me out. Thanks in advance.


territech

    Yes, “ Ihr esst einen Apfel“ can be translated as “You are eating an apple.” or as “You eat an apple.”


Gayathri530866

    Please tell me when to use ' den'


territech

    When the noun is masculine (der Äpfel) and it is used as the direct object of the verb, or when it is the object of certain prepositions. Look for German Grammar in Wikipedia for a well-explained and detailed explanation.


charan925056

    Why not like this : ihr essen den the Apfel?


Jayden667

    How many 'the's are there in german


Sachin319730

    Hi, can anyone help me why the translation is in present continuous? What is wrong with 'you eats an apple'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.