"Ihr esst den Apfel."

Translation:You are eating the apple.

3/9/2013, 1:21:31 PM

154 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iggybot6

it sounds to much like Er isst den Apfel

4/18/2013, 6:14:20 PM

krsaurav

Ihr is like 'ear' while Er is more like 'air'

9/19/2013, 7:44:59 AM

kstrtmn

DuoLingo is definitely pronouncing Er as "ear." It's so confusing trying to guess what they are actually saying.

6/27/2018, 2:10:02 PM

Mi_llamo_T-bone

isst vs ist is the worst when it comes to sounding 'too much' like something.

Er isst einen Mann. He eats a man. Er ist ein Mann. He is a man.

I guess the akk(einen)/nom(ein) is a big help. Still, I think it's a difficult difference to hear.

7/10/2013, 5:34:10 AM

Walidoz

I dont think it's a problem..I mean you can know which one from the meaning of the sentence...for example: i dont think that the sentence above means : you are an apple :)

9/5/2013, 5:37:16 AM

Ash2of6

You never know... That would be an interesting insult... :-P

11/23/2014, 8:48:11 PM

umeshwww

Or may be a complement, as in "apple of eye".

9/22/2017, 11:52:52 AM

AdamLucas3

The microphone on my device doesn't seem to pick up the understanding of context in my voice. Time for a new phone I guess...

2/6/2015, 12:32:11 AM

Phrantaydr
9/28/2015, 12:40:48 AM

gatsbythegerbil

I think I now understand how they keep ignoring Hannibal. But yes, it's a difficult thing to notice. I've messed up ihr/er before in the other direction... but isst/ist sound identical.

5/22/2014, 10:22:51 PM

MatildaFra

I actually hear a difference between isst and ist, one sounds a lot like East and the other has a softer e instead.

7/16/2014, 7:27:49 AM

ghaderi_sanaz

Agree

8/23/2015, 11:24:55 AM

Karen_Paulina

For the no native english speakers it doesn't, I clearly listen the difference between Ihr and Er

1/31/2014, 6:11:26 AM

CameronHol

Also the conjugation of the verb "to eat" in the 3rd person singular is "isst" which does sound different than "esst," which is the 2nd person singular form. Just another way to remember.

12/21/2013, 6:43:47 PM

jackson890091

Same

4/14/2017, 8:38:57 PM

hayule.Jo

Clearly that sounds like "Er" not "Iher"!!!!!!

8/15/2014, 1:25:37 PM

wphf73

How to figure out when I should use "den" or "der"?

5/8/2013, 6:10:04 AM

Mi_llamo_T-bone

der is a nomativ [aka subject] article, den is an akkusativ [aka direct object] article. This is the apple = Dies ist der Apfel, or The apple is pretty = Der Apfel ist schön; Then there is: I am eating the apple = Ich esse den Apfel, or I cut the apple = Ich schneide den Apfel.

6/4/2013, 3:47:28 AM

nehtbook

I agree with what you said. Only thing is that in english it is spelled nominative article and accusative article. But your explanation was great.

12/27/2013, 3:02:41 AM

DavidWefle

Dude. Its German. Why would you even bother to point out that it is not spelled correctly in English?

7/30/2014, 2:45:48 AM

Athmel

Probably because you'd expect explanations in English to be written in English unless there was some reason why not.

8/13/2014, 9:09:44 PM

Azurescens

I have a hard time hearing the difference between "Er" and "Ihr".

4/11/2013, 6:22:12 PM

Mi_llamo_T-bone

er is pronounced like the American english word "air." ihr is pronounced like the American english word "ear."

6/4/2013, 3:48:20 AM

christian
Mod

If you pronounce them with an American accent, you're doing it wrong. The last sound in "er" and "ihr" is actually a vowel, not a consonant. So imagine saying "air" and "ear" with a British/RP accent.

http://www.pauljoycegerman.co.uk/pronounce/consonr3.html

8/9/2013, 8:37:28 PM

amoore98

Whats the difference between esst and isst?

4/6/2013, 2:38:01 AM

estevaotonioli

du ISST you (singular) eat/is eating

sie / er / es ISST she / he / it eats/is eating --

Ihr ESST you (plural) eat

4/11/2013, 2:41:47 AM

sikander86

danke schon ;)

6/24/2014, 4:30:09 PM

EdnaVillat

Thank you

2/16/2015, 6:00:54 PM

EastShadow

Thx that helped a lot

5/19/2014, 8:29:32 AM

AsadZaidi1

We use trinkst with second person singular as well but for that verb we do not use trinkst for 3rd person singular. Isnt this contradiction of rules for the two verbs essen and trinken?

2/1/2015, 10:02:58 AM

EdnaVillat

Eat and eating

2/16/2015, 5:59:55 PM

Satanicrust

I keep thinking of a big group of people eating a single apple, is this what the sentence is trying to describe?

5/6/2013, 7:45:30 PM

moistpup

Ihr is just the plural form of "you" in german. For example if you're talking to two people you would use ihr in german, where as in english we would say "both of you" or "all of you" or informally "y'all".

In modern english we don't have an equivalent to ihr. In old english "ye" would have been equivalent ("Hear ye! Hear ye!" is what a town crier would have used when directly addressing a group of people.) The closest that we have today is "y'all" and that is generally considered to be improper in english.

In the case of this sentence it is like saying "Both of you are eating the apple." Which I'm sure we can both agree that a single apple sliced up can be enjoyed by more than one person.

5/7/2013, 6:56:04 AM

Satanicrust

Thanks a lot, I guess I didn't think of the slicing possibility.

5/13/2013, 7:34:08 PM

Willowfae

Not forgetting that y'all is only an American term, not an English term in British English we don't have anything like that. We just say 'you' whether it is plural or not.

8/15/2013, 1:19:29 PM

christian
Mod

You do have "you lot" and "yous" (Scotland/Tyneside/Ireland). They're non-standard, but so is "y'all".

8/19/2013, 7:23:26 AM

Willowfae

I'd say 'you lot' is not very common. I've only ever heard it used in the context of 'Hey, you lot!' Certainly not in the way and frequency that y'all is used.

8/19/2013, 7:27:37 AM

moistpup

Y'all is generally only used in the southern states in the US, and it is always considered to be improper, regardless of if it is used in the south or not.

12/23/2013, 1:10:36 AM

territech

Just about every region has devised some way to express "all of you" or "both of "you". The lack of any proper word to express the second person plural is a deficit of the English language. Funny that we make up words every day (we have over a million in the English language) but we can't agree on one for this important purpose, insisting that every regional invention is "improper". We should accept one. What about "Youn" - has anyone denounced it? Maybe we can start a new English trend, right here on DL.

6/1/2014, 10:12:49 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You is the plural. It is the singular that we also use the plural for, originally, it was thee and thou.

7/7/2014, 4:46:49 AM

territech

That's some interesting language history. Maybe we should strive to resurrect "thou" for the singular and use "you" for plural only. According to Wikipedia, they still use "thee" and "thou" in Scotland. Perhaps we could spread the words to the rest of the English-speaking world.

7/10/2014, 5:53:44 AM

territech

Satanicrust, I also had an initial image of a crowd of people sitting around one small apple, forks in hand. But it could be as few as two people, splitting a big apple. :)

6/1/2014, 10:04:27 PM

Satanicrust

How big can an apple be?

6/6/2014, 8:47:24 PM

dan.vegan4life

Just take a small bite and pass it on..!

6/5/2018, 7:47:25 AM

CorrieWoro

I understand the concept of saying den, for this but I don't get what is it possessive plural female? I need to see a chart that shows everything at once, because even though I get it intuitively, I sort of need to see it laid out to be sure that I am right.

7/29/2013, 2:48:16 PM

moistpup

In German word order matters less than in English. Instead what matters more is the case of the article (der/die/das). In this sentence ihr = plural you (You all, or all of you, or y'all), esst = essen conjugated for ihr, and the den in den Apfel indicates the apple is the direct object (aka accusative case) where der becomes den.

In English we pretty much have to say "Y'all eat the apple" and that means all the people you are talking to are eating the apple (sliced up of course!) But in English you can't change the order of the words and have it mean the same thing. For example in English you can't say "The apple eat y'all". Right? I mean, that'd be a true tragedy if an apple ate everybody you were talking with!

But in German you could say "Den Apfel esst ihr" or "Ihr esst den Apfel" and they would both mean the same thing, it isn't the order, instead it is the fact that der is in the form of den that tells the listener that the Apple is the direct object (because der becomes den in accusative.) Also the conjugation of essen to esst tells the listener that ihr is the subject.

Here is the tragic english sentence from above where the apple eats everybody you are talking to: Der Apfel isst euch (The apple eats y'all) In this case "der" indicates that the apple is the subject. Essen is conjugated for er/sie/es, which in the case of essen is an irregular conjugation and essen becomes isst. The accusative form of ihr is euch.

"Euch isst der Apfel" is still the same tragic sentence of an apple devouring the people you are speaking to. (Despite the word order being different.)

I hope this helps!

8/12/2013, 6:02:16 PM

HuuHaa1

Wow man! So much efford you put here to teach us this concept.do we deserve it? ;-)

3/9/2014, 5:59:25 PM

moistpup

Writing out answers helps me too.

5/5/2014, 7:48:24 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

sanketh

Would 'Du isst den Apfel' also translate to You are eating the Apple?

12/5/2013, 2:28:48 PM

richardilagan

Yup, but Du is singular you while Ihr is plural you.

4/20/2014, 8:23:08 PM

Meegeren

Thanks! I had same question ツ

5/23/2014, 5:42:24 AM

Charlotte1

would you not know if your eating an apple?!!!??

4/9/2014, 9:27:24 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe someone walks in ready to eat the apple and notices two or more children eating the apple and says "You are eating the apple." "I guess I won't be able to unless you want to share with me too?"

5/5/2014, 8:32:45 AM

code010001

so how do we know if it is you or she??? words are so weird (some times)

9/20/2013, 8:04:04 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Ihr" is "you", plural form, in the Nominative case (used as a subject, or predicate nominative after the verb to be) and "her " in the Dative case (used for indirect object and required by certain verbs and prepositions) and "her " in the Genitive case (used for possessive), as well as formal version of "your " in the Genitive case for "Sie". (That "Ihr" is always capitalized as are all forms for "Sie" which is the formal version of "you".) Ihr is never "she " which would be "sie ". The verb is also conjugated for 2nd person plural, present, indicative mood. If you mean "Sie" which is always capitalized, the formal version of "you" takes 3rd person plural conjugation "essen" and so would not be confused with "she" which takes 3rd person singular conjugation "isst". It could be confused with "they" which is also "sie" and takes the 3rd person plural conjugation also. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm

5/5/2014, 8:25:54 AM

territech

I'm giving you a lingot for your great explanation.

7/13/2014, 12:19:26 AM

elsurfe

Isnt Ihr they? and its correctiming me with "you"

3/9/2013, 1:21:31 PM

Mannimoo

Here 'ihr' is the plural form of 'you' (the plural 'du'). 'sie' (non-capitalised unless it is at the start of a sentence is 'they' and 'Sie' (always capitalised) is the formal you.

3/19/2013, 12:49:16 AM

qbufm07

sie/Sie = they, formal you or plural you; ihr = informal you (plural)

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns

3/10/2013, 12:15:39 AM

over18

but you in german is du!! so why there are two words- ihr and du??

9/20/2013, 1:06:02 PM

christian
Mod

over18

thank you

9/20/2013, 1:20:24 PM

ayfania

why is it "the apple", not "an apple"?

10/5/2013, 6:23:44 PM

myra

"Ihr esst einen Apfel" would be "You are eating an apple." But that's a different article :)

10/30/2013, 10:21:34 PM

moistpup

You are eating the apple. vs. You are eating an apple. There are subtle differences between the meanings of those two sentences, in the first it is a specific apple that the person you are talking to is aware of, and in the second it can be any apple, you may or may not know what one.

12/23/2013, 1:14:12 AM

Benchelal

If you have a Problem with sounds , Look at the verb ( Er = isst , And ihr = esst ).

11/6/2013, 2:37:12 PM

Superscott313

Why i have to use ‘’that‘’?

7/30/2014, 11:06:23 AM

alisawera

Why can't I use "this" apple?

3/27/2013, 7:41:33 PM

eely

Because "den" is used for "the", while "diesen" (akk) is used for "this".

3/29/2013, 2:25:59 PM

ozzy24

Can I not say Ihr esst der Apfel?

7/26/2013, 11:59:05 AM

qbufm07

Please look to Mi_llamo_T-bone's post above.

7/26/2013, 2:14:01 PM

tubelight

the difference between isst and esst?

8/9/2013, 5:58:06 AM

zucky

"isst" is used for third person of singular =He/She/It (i don't know if it is right in english, at least it's the way you say it in french :D) or in German: Er/Sie/Es. So you say "Er isst" "esst" is used for second person of plural = You; or in German: Ihr. So you say "Ihr esst"

8/9/2013, 8:29:54 PM

moistpup

Some German verbs have irregular conjugations in the du, and er/sie/es forms. Essen is one of those verbs. It goes to isst in those forms. When a verb is irregular it is called a "strong verb". (think of it as though the verb is strong enough to undergo a change and yet still work.)

Other German words off the top of my head with irregular conjugations: schlafen (sleep) lesen (read) fahren (ride/drive)

You just have to memorize them as you come across them. I found that writing out short sentences a couple times a day with all the forms helped with memorization.

On the web if you go to verbix you can get the conjugations for verbs.

8/12/2013, 6:09:44 PM

Ex3mity

Ihr eßt or Ihr esst is the same?

10/24/2013, 6:31:28 PM

christian
Mod

"eßt" is an outdated spelling (pre-1996).

10/24/2013, 6:33:45 PM

moistpup

Germany had a spelling reformation in the 90s to standardize their spelling. Some words changed, including essen.

12/23/2013, 1:15:11 AM

Brian11e

what's the story with 'Ihre' and 'Ihr? thanks

11/5/2013, 9:48:11 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In the Nominative case (used as a subject or predicate nominative) "ihr" means "you" in the plural familiar form. In the Dative case (used for indirect objects and after certain verbs and certain prepositions) "ihr" means "her". In the Genitive case (used for possessive) "ihr" means "her" and "Ihr" with the 'i' always capital means "your" in the formal singular and plural forms.

"ihre" is found in the Genitive case to mean "their" or "theirs".

Yes, not only are verbs conjugated, but pronouns are declined and so change form for different cases.

Genitive is the worst yet, because as a possessive if modifying or referring to a noun the possessive pronoun "their" must change to "ihres" for masculine or neuter nouns and "ihrer" for feminine or plural nouns.

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

5/5/2014, 8:50:43 AM

Brian11e

tough. Thanks very much

5/5/2014, 11:21:17 AM

CameliaGochev

When we use den but not das/der/die? Not all of them meen the?

12/17/2013, 3:47:59 PM

TamirMatan

You use den only insted of der die and das stay the same

12/21/2013, 3:15:00 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Use den in Accusative case, Yes all of them mean "the". http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/DefiniteArticles.htm

12/23/2013, 9:19:28 AM

TamirMatan

Ihr stand for (you plural) its for more then one person that you are talking to

12/21/2013, 3:13:14 AM

shamseldin2

Den equal the not an???

12/23/2013, 12:42:34 PM

MatthiasM

Ja. "an" would be "einen" here.

1/1/2014, 4:56:39 PM

20inthe2000s

Why is it you are eating the apple and not you are eating an apple.

1/4/2014, 7:30:47 AM

dkk

Compare: "I thought there was an apple in the bag. Oh, you are eating the apple."

With: "Are you eating a pear? Oh, you are eating an apple."

One is a particular apple ("the") while the other is any apple ("a" or "an").

2/27/2014, 6:38:06 PM

NiaX1

What is ihr and what is du

3/27/2014, 2:30:36 PM

qbufm07

EdnaGolger1

IHR IS VOSOTROS. VOSOTROS SOIS. prural

7/20/2015, 12:24:22 AM

EdnaGolger1

Ihr- Vosotros
DU Tu, Ud.

8/3/2015, 12:15:03 AM

VivienM

Ihr is he or you ?

4/6/2014, 2:41:23 AM

qbufm07
4/6/2014, 4:42:22 PM

xxEmoMartinixx

I understand that Ihr is a plural you, while Du is a singular you I'm guessing.. I never knew you could be plural, but regardless of that, Can someone explain Why esst is being used instead of isst like it would be for Du? sorry if this makes no sense.

4/10/2014, 4:36:34 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In German the verb changes form for different pronouns. Just like in English we change the verb for the 3rd person singular "he eats " "she eats " or less commonly "it eats " which is different from "I eat ", only in German more of the pronouns have their own form. The German verb "essen" is irregular and really changes "Ich esse, du isst, er/sie/es isst, wir essen, ihr esst, sie/Sie essen"

We are not used to that for the verb "to eat ", but "to be " is also irregular in English "I am, you are, he/she/it is, we are, you are, they are " So in German there are more changes "Ich bin, du bist, er/sie/es ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie/Sie sind" In English our form "you are" stays the same in singular and plural, but in German there are more forms "du bist" which is the familiar singular version, "ihr seid" which is the familiar plural version, "Sie sind" which is the formal version and does not change from singular to plural. Here is a site that talks about the forms of "you" in German.:

http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm

What we have forgotten is that in Old English there were more forms "thou art " which was singular and "Ye " (Okay, I am not sure what that verb form looked like.), but you only see these in old songs and prayers now.

So, here is a website in which you can type in the name of a verb (infinitive form) and press "Suchen" which means "Search" then go to the verb form (in case this word is also a noun or other part of speech) then choose "Wortformen" to see it conjugated (to show the different forms for the different pronouns).

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/essen:V:haben

http://www.canoo.net/inflection/sein:V:sein

5/5/2014, 9:19:09 AM

Jlafoy92

When are you supposed to use "den" as opposed to "das, die, or der"?

5/5/2014, 1:51:25 AM

moistpup

In the accusative case you use Den instead of Der. For Die, and Das there is no change in the accusative.

In german there are four cases: nominativ, akkusativ, dativ, and genetiv.

Nominativ is the subject of a sentence. "You eat an apple" in that case You is the nominative noun.. Akkusative is the thing the subject is manipulatiing with a verb. So, in the "You eat an apple" sentence the apple is being eating by the subject, so it is accusative. Dativ is the reciever of an action. In the sentence "I give him an apple" I am the subject, give is the verb, the apple is the accusative item that is being manipulated by me, and "him" is the dative object receiving the thing I am manipulating. "Ich gebe ihm einen Apfel" (In accusative ein pics up the en ending from den, ie der Apfel.)

Definite article forms: Nom: Der Die Das Akk: Den Die Das Dat: Dem Der Dem

5/5/2014, 7:40:33 AM

ORO09

is not a plural "apples" i mean Äpfel?

5/12/2014, 3:25:42 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right. This is not a plural apple. They will have to cut it up to share it.

7/13/2014, 1:39:46 AM

LogicalMush

Can somebody clarify something for me.

Regarding "ihr" and "du". If I said "du trinkst wasser", I would be addressing one person. But if I said "Ihr drinkst wasser", I would be addressing a group of people ( because "ihr" is plural you)?

6/2/2014, 11:41:10 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, "ihr" is plural but the verb form is different than for singular "du" : "du trinkst", but "ihr trinkt" and "Sie trinken" is another form of you formally used and is for both singular and plural

http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-allemand-verbe-trinken.html http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm

7/7/2014, 5:08:17 AM

firepaw

"Er" and "Ihr" always sound the same to me. Does anyone have a trick to tell them apart or something?

6/5/2014, 12:21:08 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Train your ears at this site with native speaker recordings: http://www.forvo.com/search-de/er%20ihr%20isst%20esst/

7/7/2014, 5:26:52 AM

rngrad_2006

I loved someone's explanation previously that Ihr =Y'all. It accepts it. Love it

6/8/2014, 11:57:33 PM

gohrayson

What's the difference between Ihr and Du where both refers to "you". How to use and distinguish them

7/2/2014, 6:23:10 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"du" is singular and "ihr" is plural familiar forms. There is another form "Sie" (always capitalized) for formal use that is for singular and plural. http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm

7/7/2014, 5:10:48 AM

XRgerman

How about You (plural) are eating the apples? :/

7/6/2014, 5:24:37 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The plural "the" in the Accusative case would be "die" and Apfel would change to Äpfel. This sentence is clearly requesting the singular with "den Apfel" (Masculine in Accusative changes from "der" to "den".) It is not necessary in English to indicate that "you" is plural, as it is more often than not. Apples are often shared amongst two people. Scroll down for all the information at these sites. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-allemand/apples

7/7/2014, 5:24:27 AM

TorresJessie

Why is it "Ihr esst" istead of "Ihr isst". "Ihr" = you "du"=you. You say "Du isst das Apfel".

7/9/2014, 3:12:15 AM

Lenkvist

The answer is that they have their own verb forms. Du bist/ihr seid, du läufst/ihr lauft, du siehst/ihr seht. Also note that the example you gave should be:

Du isst den Apfel.

7/9/2014, 5:54:58 AM

TorresJessie

Thanks a lot

7/9/2014, 5:59:37 PM

KariRose1

What is the difference between du isst einen apfel and ihr esst den apfel??

7/11/2014, 8:56:32 PM

Lenkvist
  • Du isst einen Apfel - You eat an apple (to one person).
  • Ihr esst den Apfel - You eat the apple (to a group of people).
7/11/2014, 9:01:40 PM

LauraZwackS33024

Why Ihr and not Sie for the you

7/15/2014, 3:23:51 PM

AvaLoisCalvert

If 'Du' and 'Ihr' both mean you, then when is the correct occasion to use one and not the other?

7/20/2014, 9:28:57 PM

sheRelah

What is the diffrence between Isst from Esst.

7/27/2014, 11:08:59 AM

ulului

Er/Sie/Es isst (singular) <=> Ihr esst (plural)

8/19/2014, 10:28:38 PM

thatscarrie

I once saw a sentence "Ihr Name ist Anna." So there are many meanings of "Ihr"? You and her and others? Which should I use between "Du" and "Ihr"?

7/30/2014, 6:28:48 AM

3ashor

People..what is the difference between "du" and "Ihr" ? both for the word "you"

7/30/2014, 12:22:54 PM

jpcorreiadir

What the diference between "ihr" and "du"?

8/10/2014, 11:31:28 PM

MSerres22

I=ich you=du ! he=er she = sie it =es we =wir you(PL) =ihr ! they =sie(PL)

6/6/2015, 3:09:39 PM

DavidWefle

different form of du, I think it's more like the general "you"

8/14/2014, 12:08:27 AM

appli94

Ihr is plural, Du is singular

9/12/2014, 10:57:47 PM

twlnmamma

Why can't we use du isst eine Apfel?

10/18/2014, 6:00:39 PM

moistpup

"du isst einen Apfel" is a proper sentence, it just doesn't say the same thing. "You eat an apple" is a different sentence from "You eat the apple."

10/18/2014, 6:13:17 PM

Willowfae

You would also not say 'eine' as Apfel is masculine and eine is the feminine version

10/19/2014, 11:06:25 PM

VESpanish

It says "ihr" could mean "you", "she", or "it". But it marked it "wrong" when I typed "she is eating the apple". ??

10/29/2014, 11:13:42 PM

sina27.

What shoud i use in drinking as ihr. ihr ?

11/3/2014, 12:33:53 PM

Jimaly75

Sorry i wanna ask if "der apfel" in this case is used "den apfel" is like when you change "ein apfel" to "einen apfel" when it is the object? I'm just confused

11/12/2014, 4:30:26 PM

chiragbaid

Why is it 'den' apfel. Den is dativ right but apple here is akkusativ

12/4/2014, 9:50:23 AM

dimsoul

'Ihr' is you or 'Du' is you?

12/6/2014, 12:09:12 AM

hiomachi

Can anyone explain to me why der becomes den when ihr is not a masculine word(i think) and why isst now becomes esst D: I'm so confused. And the trinkst and trinke for drinking. when do i use either??

12/27/2014, 5:32:28 PM

VedPrakash530659

What about Tense. 1. You eat the Apple. 2. You are eating the Apple. According to Dua. Both are correct. Is it? Please help me out. Thanks in advance.

5/30/2018, 10:43:24 AM

territech

Yes, “ Ihr esst einen Apfel“ can be translated as “You are eating an apple.” or as “You eat an apple.”

5/30/2018, 5:44:23 PM

Gayathri530866

Please tell me when to use ' den'

6/3/2018, 1:33:38 PM

territech

When the noun is masculine (der Äpfel) and it is used as the direct object of the verb, or when it is the object of certain prepositions. Look for German Grammar in Wikipedia for a well-explained and detailed explanation.

6/4/2018, 5:14:04 AM

charan925056

Why not like this : ihr essen den the Apfel?

6/23/2018, 7:39:25 AM

Jayden667

How many 'the's are there in german

7/5/2018, 6:42:55 AM

Sachin319730

Hi, can anyone help me why the translation is in present continuous? What is wrong with 'you eats an apple'

8/24/2018, 4:09:39 AM

DanielAtto

Why not du esst den Apfel

5/31/2014, 12:17:58 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you have the version of this lesson that you must translate to German from English. The singular you version "Du isst den Apfel." would also be accepted. "esst" is the verb form for "Ihr"

7/13/2014, 1:41:41 AM

kstrtmn

I can't hear the difference from DuoLingo saying ihr esst and er isst.

6/27/2018, 2:06:57 PM

zhangerer

what's the difference between isst and esst?

3/2/2014, 8:35:24 AM

qbufm07

See this comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/297609#! and Christian's posting above.

4/6/2014, 4:43:54 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.