1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Maus vergisst, wie Käse …

"Die Maus vergisst, wie Käse schmeckt."

Translation:The mouse forgets how cheese tastes.

August 12, 2017

8 Comments


F_A_Hashmi

Why does the translation of 'vergisst' show 'leave' when it actually means 'forget'?


AdamKean

Good point. Worth reporting.
I imagine that somehow it's been confused with "verlässt".


zengator

"Leave" is fine, in the sense of "forget to take".

Of course, that is not the way it is used in this particular context.


flicka-girl

This sounds to me like a traditional folk saying. Something about the consequences of getting used to things, or having too much of a good thing. Like: "If you drink beer all the time, you don't really taste it any more." I wish we could learn about the background of these expressions, if that is what they are.


vtopphol

Is this an idiom?


JonnaSheya

Something wrong with "The mouse forgets how cheese tastes like"? Duo does not accept the word like at the end here.


AdamKean

And neither would I.
The two ways I would translate the final subordinate clause:

wie Käse schmeckt.

Are:

how cheese tastes.

&

what cheese tastes like.

With the former as my preferred translation.


MalcolmAnd12

I put "what cheese tastes like", which is more colloquially normal than "how cheese tastes" (at least here in Canada). Duo did not accept it. Have reported.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.