"Die Maus vergisst, wie Käse schmeckt."

Translation:The mouse forgets how cheese tastes.

August 12, 2017

8 Comments


F_A_Hashmi

Why does the translation of 'vergisst' show 'leave' when it actually means 'forget'?

August 12, 2017

AdamKean

Good point. Worth reporting.
I imagine that somehow it's been confused with "verlässt".

August 13, 2017

zengator

"Leave" is fine, in the sense of "forget to take".

Of course, that is not the way it is used in this particular context.

February 22, 2019

Kukikamphoff

How?too long no cheese?

October 19, 2017

Morgan818129

Aw that's sad

September 13, 2018

JonnaSheya

Something wrong with "The mouse forgets how cheese tastes like"? Duo does not accept the word like at the end here.

December 13, 2018

AdamKean

And neither would I.
The two ways I would translate the final subordinate clause:

wie Käse schmeckt.

Are:

how cheese tastes.

&

what cheese tastes like.

With the former as my preferred translation.

December 13, 2018

dfwgator
Plus

Wer hat meinen Käse bewegt?

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.