1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Pero una cárcel es una cárce…

"Pero una cárcel es una cárcel."

Translation:But a prison is a prison.

March 9, 2013

74 Comments


anutta81

This sentence makes sure that we REALLY practice the word 'carcel'


Deact1vated_User

And I think it worked. :)


alejandrocarmo

But a jail is a prison is bad for DUOL. But a jail is a jail is right.


Thylacaleo

And 'A gaol is a gaol' is also not accepted by Duo, even though that spelling is accepted elsewhere as a translation of 'cárcel'.


nighteyes

I think maybe when someone is in a "cage of gold" and someone from the outside tells that person that s/he is lucky that person can say "a jail is a jail" no matter if it's made of gold.


IdoNatan

Yeah just like KEVAH :D


nighteyes

Or just Miluim ;)


fedor-A-learner

haha i don't think they understood what you meant


jeremyk1982

I was thinking the same thing :)


porquepuedo

Example:

"That prison is horrible!"

"But a prison is a prison!"


Rayhunter

a prison is a prison. it's what it is.


MattShanah4

"It is what it is" was my guess of what I thought might be an idiom. It didn't fly.


Drewfisch

No, i think it just means that the speaker is arguing about someone who is in jail. Example: Person: It was only shoplifting! Person_2: Sure, but prison is prison.


JamesSketit

Yoooooo that streak


P1GG1EP0W3R

I know! I never thought of prisons that way...Could they really be prisons?! Prisons could really be prisons! This is SO insightful! I'm just overcome with inspiration.


achaldo

What's Spanish for tautology?


TBreezy905

Tautologia [accent over the 'i'] in case you were really wondering. Haha


Charley-Farley

Gaol is still not accepted - and it should be. Reported 3/11/14


annierose5000

6/29/17 still not accepted...and now they eliminated the space to explain.


JamesSketit

another high score jsut build lol


jvncobra

Reminds me of netflix's Narcos, when Pablo Escobar built his own prison


gennuisance

Next week on Prison Break...


FoxGirl321

Really? I thought it was a place where they always served you spinach and didn't give you dessert or salt.


Deact1vated_User

Wait a minute, what? I thought a jail was a peanut butter and jelly sandwich! Or perhaps a pickle! Or maybe a kumquat, but I never would have guessed that a jail was a jail!


Vanessahere

What does it mean?


joshua6261

it means that a prison is not a cow, a unicorn, a rainbow, a jellybean, a computer, a $100 bill, or anything else. a prison is a prison.


lawrencekid

definitely not a unicorn XD


AlexFinesse

I love how dramatic some of the sample sentences are. El momento final es mío.


LazyPixel11

"No estoy cerrado aqui con vosotros. Vosotros estan cerrados aqui comigo!"


dhowes

Why not "But a GAOL is a GAOL". British/Australian english prefers the use of "gaol" as opposed to "jail".


xhmko

Australian english doesnt use gaol any more than we use ye olde shoppe


dhowes

do you guys still use wanker?


JBranch1998

This is pretty funny tbh


[deactivated user]

    Gaol is NOT a word used in Britain today.


annierose5000

    so all books must be reprinted because Americans spell funny?


joshua6261

    most duolingo users are from the us, but you could report it and hope that duolingo has some british people in their team. or you could explain that when you report.


parkmontius

    It's not a very common word in today's English. In Britain we do often refer to it as prison or jail, and most of the time it is spelt the same way as it is spoken. Gaol is more old English than the English that we commonly speak today. The pronunciation is much the same as jail though. In conversation the spelling of a word isn't quite as important as the pronunciation.


Ernando7

    Good example :)


dtturman

    Why isn't "because" accepted for "por que"?


LDuo1234

    Por qué means the question ´why´. Porque means ´because´.


dtturman

    porque wasn't accepted either.


LDuo1234

    In this question pero is used which I assume is an objection. Porque would be used as an explanation.


hmikeshin

    This sentence could be a idiom. :-)


majamalinowska

    just why?? weird sentance


AlyssonSilva97

    Aristotelian's logic right there


ResExInnova

    But a jail is not a prison


Minecraftbot

    NO ❤❤❤❤, SHERLOCK!


TommySF

    Duolingo stated that cárcel is a jail or a prison. So I typed "but a jail is a prison". So why was it marked wrong?


LucdeVylde

    Because jail is jail !


RussellWil979620

    on Nov 11, 2017, they gave the translation as "but one prison is a prison" - but why not "but one prison is one prison" -- if one's uptight about having ANY prisons in one's city you could complain about having one already, with the risks / stigma attached, if they proposed having two -- like some US cities -- you could complain


030Allie2007

    Also, a jail is a jail, a prison is a jail, or a jail is a prison should be accepted. Reported because of this


dhowes

    Big Day!

    You suggested “but a gaol is a gaol” as a translation for “Pero una cárcel es una cárcel.” We now accept this translation. :)

    Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

    • Duolingo

dhowes

    Big Day!

    You suggested “but a gaol is a gaol” as a translation for “Pero una cárcel es una cárcel.” We now accept this translation. :)

    Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!

    • Duolingo

IvantheHurricane

    Age is just a number Jail is just a room


Fred260325

    Jail should be right


ljandrada

    "But a toll is a toll and a roll is a roll. And if we don't get no toll then we don't eat no rolls. I made that up!" -Little John, Men in Tights


KyleFenorme

    And I've been kicked out of better jails than this!


Vivienne61215

    And prison is just a room


JamesSketit

    Omg guys do y'all play fortnite REEEEEEEEEEE JUST BUILD LOL


Menard41

    I heard them say this a few times when I watched Narcos last week!


030Allie2007

    Prisons are prisons. Thank you for pointing out that prisons are prisons. Duolingo Logic.


Deact1vated_User

    Absolutely NEVER would have guessed in a lifetime that prisons are prisons. MIND. BLOWN!


LindaHill

    What about the meaning that not all prisons are jails, but all jails are prisons. Jail is short term but prison is long term.

    For the difference between jail and prison, see: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080101131101AA2tpCy

    So I took the meaning to be, "If you are in jail (short term), you are still in prison (long term); that is, either way, you are still in jail. I think my answer should be accepted.


LindaHill

    In English, prison and jail are synonyms. "But a jail is a prison" should be accepted. See:

    http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/jail


ruslan40

    It's not exactly synonymous... A jail is technically a holding place for pre-trial detention where as a prison is usually a place where longer-term inmates serving actual sentences are housed.

    I am not sure if this difference is formalized in the English language or is just a convention, though.


theRealRabbit

    Jails are much less ass-rapey than prisons.


Deact1vated_User

    Really? Was that really necessary?


Donn134059

    No. They just need to be accurate translations. If carcel means jail or prison, then DL should accept both in the same translation. The goal is not to determine the validity of each statement in DL.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.