1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Freund ist mein Feind."

"Dein Freund ist mein Feind."

Translation:Your friend is my enemy.

August 12, 2017

21 Comments


FosterDeutsch

That can be awkward.


Pikachu025

Now imagine going to that enemy of yours and saying: "Dein freund ist mein Freund" :D


Vpsh_89

Enemy : dann das macht mich auch dein freund ;)


Robert_Andersson

"Der Freund meines Feindes ist auch mein Feind" --> Krieg.

Just sayin'...


mojgalaxy2

"Der Feind meines Feindes ist auch mein Freund!"?


slamRN

mojgalaxy2 - Nicht unbedingt.


slamRN

Robert_Andersson - Hohe Wahrscheinlichkeit.


Babbincocks

Feind shouldn't be hard to remember. Just think of "fiend"


beagoodone

Weil du mein Feind bist


_dartboard

"In my opinion, the Jedi are evil!"


AntiSpoofed

And the Empire or the First Order are actually the good guys! They just want order


Confused.Sloth

The same could be said about the Erudite in the 'Divergent' series...


RobertoHer876128

Well, that's very mean!


khouari1

Why is it not "Dein Freund ist meinen Feind." ? I would have thought that mein Feind would be in the masc. acc. case. Is it not the direct object of the sentence?


annamere

I think it's because 'ist' makes it an equality - 'sein' doesn't take an object; if 'haben' were used for example, 'Dein Freund hat einen Feind' then the accusative case would be correct.


MatthewPJohnson

Der feind von mein feind ist mein freund?


Confused.Sloth

The story of Highschool friend groups xD


Shanna342902

I cannot hear this "card". and it is a "type what you hear"-card


Eis_ist_Beste

reload the page and try again


wprunty19

Our friends and their friends are not friends


mac7jb

well that's dramatic

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.