"Dein Freund ist mein Feind."

Translation:Your friend is my enemy.

August 12, 2017

10 Comments


FosterDeutsch

That can be awkward.

August 23, 2017

Pikachu025

Now imagine going to that enemy of yours and saying: "Dein freund ist mein Freund" :D

December 2, 2018

Robert_Andersson

"Der Freund meines Feindes ist auch mein Feind" --> Krieg.

Just sayin'...

September 9, 2017

mojgalaxy2

"Der Feind meines Feindes ist auch mein Freund!"?

September 25, 2017

slamRN

mojgalaxy2 - Nicht unbedingt.

September 26, 2017

slamRN

Robert_Andersson - Hohe Wahrscheinlichkeit.

September 26, 2017

Babbincocks

Feind shouldn't be hard to remember. Just think of "fiend"

August 13, 2017

RobertoHer876128

Well, that's very mean!

December 26, 2017

Shanna342902

I cannot hear this "card". and it is a "type what you hear"-card

January 16, 2018

beagoodone

Weil du mein Feind bist

November 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.