1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Freund ist mein Feind."

"Dein Freund ist mein Feind."

Translation:Your friend is my enemy.

August 12, 2017

25 Comments


FosterDeutsch

That can be awkward.


Pikachu025

Now imagine going to that enemy of yours and saying: "Dein freund ist mein Freund" :D


vaishampay

Enemy : dann das macht mich auch dein freund ;)


Robert_Andersson

"Der Freund meines Feindes ist auch mein Feind" --> Krieg.

Just sayin'...


mojgalaxy2

"Der Feind meines Feindes ist auch mein Freund!"?


slamRN

mojgalaxy2 - Nicht unbedingt.


slamRN

Robert_Andersson - Hohe Wahrscheinlichkeit.


Babbincocks

Feind shouldn't be hard to remember. Just think of "fiend"


CJ.Dennis

The pronunciation is different because of the spelling. The German sounds like "find" and the English sounds like "feend".


RobertoHer876128

Well, that's very mean!


_dartboard

"In my opinion, the Jedi are evil!"


AntiSpoofed

And the Empire or the First Order are actually the good guys! They just want order


beagoodone

Weil du mein Feind bist


khouari1

Why is it not "Dein Freund ist meinen Feind." ? I would have thought that mein Feind would be in the masc. acc. case. Is it not the direct object of the sentence?


annamere

I think it's because 'ist' makes it an equality - 'sein' doesn't take an object; if 'haben' were used for example, 'Dein Freund hat einen Feind' then the accusative case would be correct.


Kushagra851472

I have the same question.


Shanna342902

I cannot hear this "card". and it is a "type what you hear"-card


Eis_ist_Beste

reload the page and try again


EdwardGodw1

Our friends and their friends are not friends


MatthewJoh278917

Der feind von mein feind ist mein freund?


HuibRenes

Yeah Duo, that belongs in a modern course of German. Who is in charge of adding this kind of nonsense???


beagoodone

the sentence seems not nonsense, but a general realistic pattern in International relations and its Diplomacy of modern times. Also sometimes, it happens in individual relations :D


annamere

'Westside Story' anyone?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.