"He cooks with a pot."

Translation:Anapika na sufuria.

August 12, 2017

4 Comments


DeLogosarda

I have another question. Is it wrong to use subject pronouns with conjugated verbs in Swahili? Would it be wrong to write: Mimi ninapenda wache wa mti. (versus:) Ninapenda wache wa mti. Thanks in advance.

December 21, 2017

GeorgeMwid

It is not wrong but as a general rule you are not allowed to repeat the Subject Pronoun if you have already mentioned it in the first sentence to avoid unnecessary repetition. I will give an example as follows:

Mimi ni-na-penda kusoma, mimi ni-na-penda kufundisha pia. Mimi ni-na-fundisha Kiswahili, mimi ni-na-saidia wanafunzi kuelewa. (Too much unnecessary repetition of Subject pronoun "Mimi")

In order to avoid the unnecessary repetition above of subject pronoun "mimi" You may correctly re-write as follows:

Mimi ni-na-penda kusoma, ni-na-penda kufundisha pia. Ni-na-fundisha Kiswahili, ni-na-saidia wanafunzi kuelewa. (Subject pronoun has mentioned once and no repetition in the paragraph.)

Swahili is rich in parts of speech because it has Subject Pronouns + Subject markers that some teachers refer to them as Subject prefixes as follows

I = Mimi ni (where mimi is subject pronoun, "ni" is subject marker or Subject prefix as others claim them to be prefix.

We = Sisi tu (Sisi is subject pronoun, "tu" is subject marker)

Sisi tu-ta-andika kitabu. Tu-ta-saidia wanafunzi. Tu-ta-boresha elimu.

December 21, 2017

GeorgeMwid

In Swahili I have not found a word "wache" What did you mean by wache wa mti? Did you mean mche wa mti?

December 21, 2017

Lynet984162

I m

December 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.