1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα παιδιά φέρνουν τα πιάτα."

"Τα παιδιά φέρνουν τα πιάτα."

Translation:The children bring the plates.

August 12, 2017

9 Comments


Steve445395

Is "φέρω" or "φέρνω" more common in Greece?

August 15, 2018

troll1995

Φέρνω means "bring" whereas φέρω means "carry/have on person" and are not interchangeable most of the time. For example "Ο ναός φέρει διακόσμηση από ψηφιδωτά=The temple has a decoration of mosaics", if you say φέρνει then it would mean "the temple brings a decoration of mosaics".

NOTE: the two verbs come from the same ancient verb φέρω, and as such they share the aorist root φερ- and the form the same future simple, past simple, past and present perfect and also the same aorist subjuntive.

August 15, 2018

Steve445395

Ευχαριστώ!

August 15, 2018

troll1995

Τίποτα! ;)

August 15, 2018

DebUlma

Like a ferry!

November 8, 2019

LNDD9

"The children bring the plate." Is wrong?

August 12, 2017

LNDD9

Ok i guess because it's plural.

August 12, 2017

QueenGizzard

"φέρω" reminds me of latin "fero", which means... to bring ;)

October 19, 2019

troll1995

Yes, they share the same proto-indo-european root. :)

October 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.