"Hen rūkla va lōrtot jā."

Translation:You go to the tunnel for the flowers.

August 12, 2017

4 Comments


ReinerSelb

why aren't the flowers in the dative here?

August 12, 2017

Palastram

You're right, flowers should be in the dative after 'hen'. I've taken the liberty of reporting it as an unnatural valyrian sentence.

August 20, 2017

ReinerSelb

i have reported it already. unfortunately, this seems to be a systematic error throughout the whole chapter. i wasn't entirely sure at first though, because i had read the following sentence in the introduction: "Prepositions in High Valyrian will govern different cases, at times."

August 20, 2017

Palastram

:-) just like real life. I think the point of the exercise was to practice the dative case anyhow...

August 20, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.