1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann begann der Krieg?"

"Wann begann der Krieg?"

Translation:When did the war begin?

August 12, 2017

5 Comments


GeoMan2

Why der and not den?


quis_lib_duo

The war is the subject of the sentence, hence in German in nominative.


RobertHJMa

'When the war begann', surely?


JSavageIII

Nope, "begann" is a misspelling, and English doesn't work that way. When written like that, it's not even a complete sentence: "When the war began...(rest of the sentence here)".


McConnell18

Morgen........

Tomorrow when the war began

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.