"Nem, ő a ti unokatestvéretek!"

Translation:No, he is your cousin!

August 12, 2017

10 Comments


MichaelJai6

Why can't it be SHE is your cousin?

August 12, 2017

jzsuzsi

That is also correct.

September 30, 2017

Iva818387

The "unokatesveretek" is singular possesive of plural you :)... I mean - your (pl) cousin (sng)... (the cousin of you and your brother) the possesive of plural objects is taught later and is formed, basically, by inserting "i" somewhere before the personal ending ...

March 9, 2018

LszlMadon

He or she is OK

December 12, 2017

Karnavaly

in Hungarian nothing identifies the gender in this sentence. The answer "she" should be accepted as well.

January 22, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Correct me if I am wrong, but does the Hungarian have an error? Is unokatestvéretek plural (cousins) and doesn"t agree with singular "ő a ti"?

February 17, 2018

Elloughton

I checked this out with a native Hungarian, who assures me that the plural would be: ők a ti unokatestvéreitek.

March 6, 2018

Iva818387

The "unokatesveretek" is singular possesive of plural you :)... I mean - your (pl) cousin (sng)... (the cousin of you and your brother) the possesive of plural objects is taught later and is formed, basically, by inserting "i" somewhere before the personal ending ...

March 9, 2018

Iva818387

Sorry for posting it twice (I hope only) - there was an error and I tried to press post several times and now i cant delete it :(

March 9, 2018

BigWayne19

------- even if you go to "edit " ? . . .

Big 14 nov 18

November 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.