"You eat strawberries and chocolate."

Translation:Tu manges des fraises et du chocolat.

March 9, 2013

16 Comments


butterfly2342

Can someone please explain to me why you use des and du here?

March 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Tip: let's look at the singular: "you eat a strawberry and (some) chocolate" = "tu manges une fraise et du chocolat".

  • about des fraises: Note: the plural of "une" is "des" whereas the English "a" has no plural form. So: une fraise -> des fraises - a strawberry -> strawberries.

  • about du chocolat: Chocolate is not countable: you eat a piece of chocolate, a little chocolate, some chocolate. In French, the expression of "some" or "a piece of" is constructed with de + definite article

  • you eat chocolate = tu manges du chocolat (du is a contraction of de-le) - masculine

  • you eat soup = tu manges de la soupe - feminine
  • you eat garlic = tu manges de l'ail - masculine + elision of LE to L + apostrophe to avoid the vowel sound conflict (EU-A)
  • you drink water = tu bois de l'eau - feminine + elision of LA to L + apostrophe (same reason)
March 9, 2013

AlexandruL2

So we use du for nouns without plural and des for nouns with plural forms?

January 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, that is inherent to countable/uncountable things:

du poulet (only a piece of chicken)

des fraises (a few)

January 10, 2014

LeoBaker76

oui (yes)

January 10, 2014

James__Fogarty

merci beaucoup. i too was having trouble with this

April 8, 2013

Claire.song

Merci your explanation's so straightforward!

May 5, 2014

JelenaFlor

Thank you very much for this explanation

May 25, 2014

KaleWatson

good hahaha goooooooood yes! good!

June 9, 2014

jillwang1

Ok

April 18, 2014

Saballama

This is making me hungry!!!

May 4, 2014

neslyn.hoo

'Du' was missing from the closest right answer

April 9, 2014

pikkujuttu

So again, when do you use de, du or de la. I know des is for plural, but which one is feminine and masculine and than there is one left?

May 7, 2014

alinasharon

Sitesurf you explained that really well, thank you.

June 7, 2014

AquaV1tae

Okay.... I'm going to assume that the French never just use nouns that are automatically plural. Because we would say "I eat chocolate" and it wouldn't be incorrect. Apparently, it's incorrect in French though. You HAVE to say "I eat some chocolate."

July 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.